No photo available. Represent Byron Nelson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 156,587 this week

Byron Nelson (I) (1912–2006)

Byron Nelson was born on February 4, 1912 in Waxahachie, Texas, USA as John Byron Nelson Jr. He was an actor, known for Columbia World of Sports: Master of the Irons (1945), Kings of the Fairway (1945) and Golf Masters (1949). He was married to Peggy Simmons and Louise Shofner. He died on September 26, 2006 in Roanoke, Texas. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Byron Nelson's work have you seen?

Known For

Kings of the Fairway
Kings of the Fairway Himself - Golfer
(1945)
Golf Masters
Golf Masters Himself - Golfer
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1953 The Caddy
Byron Nelson
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2004-2007 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Gutsiest Performances (2007) ... Himself
- Best U.S. Opens (2006) ... Himself
- Best 40-Something Performances (2004) ... Himself
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Lee Trevino (2000) ... Himself
- Bobby Jones (2000) ... Himself
 1997 1997 Highlights of the Masters Tournament (Video documentary)
Himself
 1997 Tiger Woods: Son, Hero & Champion (Video documentary short)
Himself
 1995 Golf Talk (TV Series)
Himself
 1994 Golf: The Greatest Game (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 The Dean Martin Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.6 (1967) ... Himself
 1951-1957 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Golfer
- Episode #10.28 (1957) ... Himself
- Episode #7.35 (1954) ... Himself
- Episode #6.35 (1953) ... Himself
- Episode #4.31 (1951) ... Himself
- Episode #4.28 (1951) ... Himself
 1949 Golf Masters (Documentary short)
Himself - Golfer
 1948 All American Swing Stars (Short)
Himself
 1945 Columbia World of Sports: Master of the Irons (Documentary short)
Himself - Golfer
 1945 Kings of the Fairway (Documentary short)
Himself - Golfer
 1943 Don't Hook Now (Short)
Himself
 1940 Swing with Bing (Short)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Professional golfer. See more »

Nickname:

Lord Byron

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page