No photo available. Represent James Neilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,946 this week

James Neilson (1909–1979)

James Neilson was born on October 1, 1909 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. He was a director and actor, known for The Ford Television Theatre (1952), Janet Dean, Registered Nurse (1954) and Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1954). He died on December 9, 1979 in Flagstaff, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Elaine Stewart, 1929 - 2011
| MUBI

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6641 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2071 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 648 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1825 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Neilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (68 credits)
 1973 Tom Sawyer (TV Movie)
 1973 Circle of Fear (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Death's Head (1973)
 1970-1972 Adam-12 (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Who Won? (1972)
- Backup 1-L20 (1972)
 1971-1972 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1970-1971 Ironside (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Class of '57 (1971)
- Lesson in Terror (1971)
 1971 Longstreet (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 The High Chaparral (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960-1970 Bonanza (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Wagon (1970)
- The Savage (1960)
- The Hopefuls (1960)
- The Mission (1960)
 1970 The Virginian (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 Bracken's World (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 Flareup
 1967 Gentle Giant
 1967 We'll Take Manhattan (TV Movie)
 1967 The World: Color It Happy (TV Movie) (segments "Storm Island", "The Neighbors")
 1966 Batman (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1966 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 Summer Magic
 1962 Bon Voyage!
 1962 Moon Pilot
 1961 Whispering Smith (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Mortal Coil (1961)
 1961 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Little Big Mouth (1961)
 1961 Zorro (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1961 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Busy People (1961)
 1960 Tate (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Lethal Pride (1960)
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Beached (1960)
- Passage to Tua (1960)
 1960 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1959-1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Wall Between (1959)
- The Pledge (1959)
 1960 Pony Express (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Killer (1960)
 1959 Law of the Plainsman (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Calculated Risk (1959)
 1959 The Rifleman (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Coward (1959)
- The Blowout (1959)
 1959 The Lawless Years (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1959 The Detectives (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Decoy (1959)
 1959 Wagon Train (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Last Man (1959)
 1959 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Salted Mine (1959)
 1957-1959 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Salted Mine (1959)
- Bitter Parting (1957)
- High Barrier (1957)
- Hey, Mac (1957)
 1954-1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Deed of Mercy (1959)
- The Castaway (1958)
- Kid at the Stick (1958)
 1958-1959 M Squad (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Third Shadow (1959)
- The Refugee (1958)
- Shot in the Dark (1958)
 1958 Cimarron City (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Lux Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Rapunzel (1958)
 1958 Buckskin (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956-1958 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- The Safe Place (1958)
- On the Nose (1958)
- The Equalizer (1958)
- The Percentage (1958)
 1958 Leave It to Beaver (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Studio 57 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Take Five (1958)
 1957-1958 Suspicion (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Meeting in Paris (1958)
- Rainy Day (1957)
- The Flight (1957)
 1957 Boots and Saddles (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Two Cartridges (1957)
 1957 Night Passage
 1957 The George Sanders Mystery Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1952-1957 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (40 episodes)
- Singapore (1957)
- Measure of Faith (1956)
 1956-1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1955-1956 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Girl at Large (1956)
- Red Horse Hamber (1955)
- Known But to God (1955)
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series) (1 episode)
- High Tor (1956)
 1955 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955 The Ray Milland Show (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Be Bop (1955)
- The Robbery (1955)
 1955 TV Reader's Digest (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955 Stage 7 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- To Kill a Man (1955)
 1954 For the Defense (TV Movie)
 1954 Father Knows Best (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1954 Janet Dean, Registered Nurse (TV Series) (33 episodes)
- The Winters Case (1954)
- The Walsh Case (1954)
- The Waldo Case (1954)
- The Talbot Case (1954)
- The Sloane Case (1954)
 1953 The Revlon Mirror Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Flight from Home (1953)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James D. Neilson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American war photographer, who became a prolific director of episodic television from the mid-1950's. He graduated to feature films having joined the Disney Organisation in the late 50's.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss James Neilson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page