No photo available. Represent Sol Negrin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,890 this week

Sol Negrin (1929–2017)

Sol Negrin was born on February 16, 1929 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Coming to America (1988), Superman (1978) and Car 54, Where Are You? (1961). He was married to Betty Paradisin and Shirley. He died on March 20, 2017 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in USA

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 541 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sol Negrin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Coming to America
Coming to America Camera and Electrical Department
(1988)
Superman
Superman Camera and Electrical Department
(1978)
Car 54, Where Are You?
Car 54, Where Are You? Camera and Electrical Department
(1961-1963)
St. Elsewhere
St. Elsewhere Camera and Electrical Department
(1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Camera department: Movie (12 credits)
 1988 Clean and Sober (camera operator: Philadelphia)
 1988 Coming to America (additional cinematographer)
 1982 I, the Jury (camera operator: second unit)
 1978 Superman (additional photographer: New York)
 1978 Jaws 2 (cinematographer: re-shoots - uncredited)
 1977 Ningen no shômei (cinematographer: New York)
 1974 Crazy Joe (lighting director)
 1972 Across 110th Street (camera operator)
 1970 Where's Poppa? (camera operator)
 1965 Frankenstein Meets the Spacemonster (camera operator)
 1964 Light Fantastic (camera operator)
 1957 Jamboree! (assistant camera)
Show Show Camera department: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sol Negin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The 2012 The Society of Camera Operators (SOC) Lifetime Achievement - Distinguished Service Award presented to Sol Negrin, ASC, an amazing man whose heart and passion for sharing his expertise and experience in the film. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page