No photo available. Represent Sol Negrin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 451,654 this week

Sol Negrin (I)

Sol Negrin was born on February 16, 1929. He is known for his work on Coming to America (1988), St. Elsewhere (1982) and Superman (1978). See full bio »

Born:

The Evolution of Zombies in Movies and TV

From the earliest zombie films of the 1930s to the explosion of zombies in film and television today, the definition of a "zombie" on screen has changed significantly.

See how zombies have transformed

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sol Negrin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Coming to America
Coming to America Cinematographer
(1988)
St. Elsewhere
St. Elsewhere Cinematographer
(1983)
Superman
Superman Camera and Electrical Department
(1978)
Kojak
Kojak Cinematographer
(1974-1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (24 credits)
 2009 Sacred Eyes (Short)
 2002 The Rack (Short)
 2000 Blue Shirts
 1991 The Story Lady (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1988 Dear John (TV Series)
 1988 Coming to America (additional director of photography)
 1987 RoboCop (uncredited)
 1986 Kay O'Brien (TV Series)
 1985 Lime Street (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1983 Dempsey (TV Movie)
 1982 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
 1982 Baker's Dozen (TV Series)
 1980 The White Shadow (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Reunion: Part 1 (1980) ... (director of photography)
 1979 Eischied (TV Series)
 1979 Women at West Point (TV Movie)
 1978 More Than Friends (TV Movie)
 1978 The Last Tenant (TV Movie)
 1974-1977 Kojak (TV Series) (director of photography - 24 episodes)
- Another Gypsy Queen (1977) ... (director of photography)
- Sister Maria (1977) ... (director of photography)
- Lady in the Squadroom (1977) ... (director of photography)
- Kiss It All Goodbye (1977) ... (director of photography)
- Monkey on a String (1977) ... (director of photography)
 1974 McCloud (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes)
- The 42nd Street Cavalry (1974) ... (director of photography)
- The Gang That Stole Manhattan (1974) ... (director of photography)
 1974 Amazing Grace
 1972 Parades
 1971 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sol Negin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Michael Negrin. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The real Superman!!! perfwingsentertainment
Discuss Sol Negrin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page