Up 7,691 this week

Pola Negri (1897–1987)

Pola Negri was born in Lipno, Poland, and moved to Warsaw as a child. Living in poverty with her mother, a teenage Pola auditioned and was accepted to the Imperial Ballet. Due to an illness that ended her dancing career, she soon switched to the Warsaw Imperial Academy of Dramatic Arts and became an actress. By 17 she was a star on the Warsaw ... See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1815 people
created 19 Jul 2012
a list of 49 people
created 19 Oct 2013
a list of 39 people
created 25 May 2014
a list of 29 people
created 03 Nov 2014
a list of 34 people
created 11 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pola Negri's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (68 credits)
 1964 The Moon-Spinners
Madame Habib
 1943 Hi Diddle Diddle
Genya Smetana
 1938 Night of Fate
Tessa Brückmann
 1938 Die fromme Lüge
Carmen Casini
 1937 Tango Notturno
Mado Doucet
 1936 Gräfin Volescu
Gräfin Volescu
 1935 Mazurka
Vera, Singer
 1934 Fanatisme
Rosine Savelli
 1929 The Way of Lost Souls
 1928 The Woman from Moscow
Princess Fedora
 1928 Loves of an Actress
 1928 Three Sinners
Baroness Gerda Wallentin
 1928 The Secret Hour
 1927 The Woman on Trial
 1926 Good and Naughty
Germaine Morris
 1926 The Crown of Lies
Olga Kriga
 1925 A Woman of the World
Countess Elnora Natatorini
 1925 Flower of Night
Carlota y Villalon
 1925 The Charmer
 1924 Forbidden Paradise
Catherine (the Czarina)
 1924 Men
 1924 Shadows of Paris
Claire, Queen of the Apaches
 1923 The Cheat
Carmelita De Córdoba
 1923 Die Flamme (Short)
 1921 Mad Love
 1920 Die Marchesa d'Armiani
Marchesa Assunta
 1920 Das Martyrium
 1920 Sumurun
Yannaia - a Dancer
 1919 Rausch
 1919 Vendetta
Marianna Paoli
 1919 Kreuzigt sie!
 1918 Surogaty lyubvi
 1918 Wenn das Herz in Haß erglüht
Ilja Vörösz
 1918 Carmen
 1918 The Yellow Ticket
Lea, the Professor's Adopted Daughter
 1918 Mania. Die Geschichte einer Zigarettenarbeiterin
Mania - Zigarettenarbeiterin
 1917 Arabella
 1917 Pokój Nr.13 (Short)
 1916 Studenci
Pola, Jan's and Stasia's daughter
 1915 Czarna ksiazeczka (Short)
 1915 Zona
Helena Kazicka
 1914 Niewolnica zmyslów
Pola, dancer
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 32 Articles | 11 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Erna Negri | Polita


5' (1.52 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I consider my work great, as I am a great artist. See more »


When Rudolph Valentino died in August of 1926, Negri claimed to have been engaged to marry him, and set out from Hollywood by train to attend his funeral in New York. During the trip, Negri collapsed several times. The perception that she used her lover's death as a publicity stunt damaged her reputation. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Talkies ruined Negri's career? ricaniusrhubarb
Pola Negri's dresser in 1930's - information please seaside-chris
Best movies? theodante
Discuss Pola Negri on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page