No photo available. Represent Gordon Needham? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 392,335 this week

Gordon Needham (1922–2009)

Gordon Needham was born on December 26, 1922 in Sheerness, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England. He was an actor, known for No Way Out (1987), Scotland Yard Dragnet (1957) and Idol on Parade (1959). He died on October 8, 2009 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gordon Needham's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

No Way Out
No Way Out Limo Driver
(1987)
Scotland Yard Dragnet
Scotland Yard Dragnet Detective Sergeant Davis
(1957)
Idol on Parade
Idol on Parade Cpl. Nerking
(1959)
So Evil, So Young
So Evil, So Young Detective
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1987 No Way Out
Limo Driver
 1961 So Evil, So Young
Detective
 1959 The Ghost Train Murder (Short)
Sergeant Adams
 1959 Man Accused (uncredited)
 1959 A Woman's Temptation (uncredited)
 1959 Charlesworth (TV Series)
Police Constable
- A Matter of Timing (1959) ... Police Constable
 1959 No Safety Ahead
Richardson
 1959 Innocent Meeting (uncredited)
 1959 Idol on Parade
Cpl. Nerking
 1959 The Flying Doctor (TV Series)
Price
- The Emergency Pilot (1959) ... Price
 1959 The Vise (TV Series)
Brown
- Platinum Murder (1959) ... Brown
 1958 Ivanhoe (TV Series)
Morteau
- The Night Raiders (1958) ... Morteau
 1958 Charlesworth at Large (TV Series)
Sergeant Grant
- A View from the Island (1958) ... Sergeant Grant
 1958 Murder Bag (TV Series)
Ron Peters
- Lockhart Casts a Net (1958) ... Ron Peters
 1958 The Revenge of Frankenstein
Male Nurse (uncredited)
 1958 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Sergeant Wilson
- The Mail Van Murder (1958) ... Sergeant Wilson
 1957 The Mail Van Murder (Short)
Sergeant Wilson
 1957 The Tyburn Case (Short)
Sergeant Hale
 1957 Scotland Yard Dragnet
Detective Sergeant Davis
 1957 The Lonely House (Short)
Sergeant Conway
 1956 Sailor of Fortune (TV Series)
Hassim
- Stranger in Danger (1956) ... Hassim
 1956 Aggie (TV Series)
Khali
- Tangier (1956) ... Khali
 1956 The Case of the River Morgue (Short)
Sergeant Stafford
 1956 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Roche
- Mutiny (1956) ... Roche
 1956 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Announcer
- Epitaph (1956) ... Announcer
 1955 Rum Punch (TV Movie)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Oscar Straus's musical, "The Chocolate Soldier," at the Opera House in Manchester, England with Roy Royston, Marta Labarr, Allen Christie, and Fred Emney in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Gordon Boyd
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Star Winston Duke and Guillermo del Toro

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show