No photo available. Represent Nazir? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 355,752 this week

Nazir (I) (1910–1983)

Nazir was born in 1910 in Lahore, Punjab, British India [now Pakistan]. He was an actor and director, known for Sandesha (1940), Apni Nagariya (1940) and Midnight Mail (1939). He was married to Swaran Lata. He died on August 28, 1983 in Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nazir.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 1959 Shama
 1959 Nagin
 1955 Naukar
 1955 Khatoon
 1950 Anokhi Dastan
 1950 Humari Basti
 1950 Ghalat Fahmi
 1950 Laraay
 1949 Pheray
 1949 Sachchai
 1947 Naatak
 1944 Maa Baap
 1941 Taj Mahal
 1941 The Saint
 1940 Aaj Ki Duniya
 1940 Apni Nagariya
 1940 Sandesha
 1939 Joshe Islam
 1939 Midnight Mail
 1938 Baghban
 1938 Bhabi
 1938 Sitara
Tanzi
 1937 Dukhiyari
 1936 Pratima
 1935 Delhi Ka Thug
 1934 Chandragupta
Chankya
 1934 Iraq Ka Chor
 1934 Night Bird
 1933 Abe Hayat
 1933 Lal-e-Yaman
 1932/I Heer Ranjha
 1932 Zarina
 1930 Sarfarosh
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nazir Ahmed Shah

Message Boards

Discuss Nazir on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page