STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,197 this week

Alla Nazimova (1879–1945)


The grand, highly flamboyant Russian star Alla Nazimova of Hollywood silent films lived an equally grand, flamboyant life off-camera, though her legendary status has not held up as firmly as that of a Rudolph Valentino today. Alla Nazimova was born Miriam Edez Adelaida Leventon in 1879, in Yalta, Crimea, in the Russian Empire, to Jewish parents, ... See full bio »

IMDboat Safety Tips With Kevin Smith

Geek out safely at this year's San Diego Comic-Con! #IMDboat Captain Kevin Smith provides helpful tips to make sure you have the best time possible.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 16 Dec 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 07 Jun 2016
 
a list of 419 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alla Nazimova's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Salomé
Salomé Salome - Stepdaughter of Herod
(1922)
Blood and Sand
Blood and Sand Senora Augustias
(1941)
Since You Went Away
Since You Went Away Zofia Koslowska
(1944)
Madame Peacock
Madame Peacock Jane Goring / Gloria Cromwell
(1920)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (22 credits)
 1944 Since You Went Away
Zofia Koslowska (as Nazimova)
 1944 In Our Time
Zofia Orwid (as Nazimova)
 1941 Blood and Sand
Senora Augustias (as Nazimova)
 1940 Escape
Emmy Ritter (as Nazimova)
 1925 My Son
Ana Silva
 1925 The Redeeming Sin
Joan (as Nazimova)
 1924 Madonna of the Streets
Mary Carlson / Mary Ainsleigh (as Nazimova)
 1921 Camille
Marguerite Gautier (as Nazimova)
 1920 Billions
Princess Triloff (as Nazimova)
 1920 Madame Peacock
Jane Goring / Gloria Cromwell (as Nazimova)
 1920 The Heart of a Child
Sally Snape (as Nazimova)
 1919 Out of the Fog
Faith & Eve
 1918 Eye for Eye
Hassouna (as Nazimova)
 1918 Toys of Fate
Zorah / Hagah
 1918 Revelation
Joline (as Nazimova)
 1916 War Brides
Joan
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Mother. Drama. Written by Karel Capek. English version by Miles Malleson and Paul Selver. Scenic Design by Lester Polakov. Directed by Miles Malleson. Lyceum Theatre: 25 Apr 1939- Apr 1939 (closing date unknown/4 performances). Cast: Stephen Ker Appleby, Reginald Bach, Alan Brixey, Edward Broadley (as "The Old Man"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 6 Portrayals | 24 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alla Lavendera | Alia Nasimoff | Nazimova | Peter M. Winter

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Upon meeting the then unknown Rudolph Valentino for the first time] How dare you bring that gigolo to my table? How dare you introduce that pimp to Nazimova? See more »

Trivia:

Stage actress and screenwriter. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page