STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 104,962 this week

Vartan Nazarian


Vartan Nazarian was born on June 4, 1970 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is known for his work on The Lion King 1 1/2 (2004), Above the Rim (1994) and Corrina, Corrina (1994). See full bio »

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Vartan Nazarian.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (25 credits)
 2011 Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil (production editor)
 2010 Hand Held (Documentary) (additional editorial)
 2008 Tinker Bell (Video) (additional editor - uncredited)
 2005 Tarzan II (Video) (first assistant editor)
 2004 Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas (Video) (assistant editor)
 2004 Mulan II (Video) (assistant editor)
 2004 The Lion King 1 1/2 (Video) (associate editor)
 2004 Teacher's Pet (assistant editor)
 2002 The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Video) (first assistant editor)
 2001 The Weekenders (TV Series) (first assistant editor - 25 episodes)
- The Worst Holiday Ever (2001) ... (first assistant editor)
- Imperfection (2001) ... (first assistant editor)
- Croquembouche (2001) ... (first assistant editor)
- Testing Dixon (2001) ... (first assistant editor)
- Clown (2001) ... (first assistant editor)
 1999 Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas (Video) (editor: leica)
 1999 Morella (first assistant editor)
 1998-1999 Pepper Ann (TV Series) (first assistant editor - 13 episodes)
- A No Hair Day/That's My Dad (1999) ... (first assistant editor)
- Doppelganger Didi/Pepper Ann's Day Off-Kilter (1999) ... (first assistant editor)
- Impractical Jokes/Cold Feet (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
- Portrait of the Artist as a Young Milo/The Sisterhood (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
- Radio Freak Hazelnut/Framed (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
 1999 Implicated (associate editor - uncredited)
 1998 The Cowboy and the Movie Star (TV Movie) (assistant editor)
 1997-1998 Beetleborgs Metallix (TV Series) (first assistant editor - 25 episodes)
- Experiment in Evil (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
- Super Fang (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
- Robo Rumble (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
- Battle of the Giants (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
- Mega Spectra BeetleBorgs (1998) ... (first assistant editor)
 1997 Casper: A Spirited Beginning (Video) (assistant editor)
 1996-1997 Sweet Valley High (TV Series) (assistant editor - 22 episodes)
- Single in Sweet Valley (1997) ... (assistant editor)
- Animal Rights and Wrongs (1997) ... (assistant editor)
- Ticket to Lie (1997) ... (assistant editor)
- Swing Time (1997) ... (assistant editor)
- Down by Whitelaw: Part 2 (1997) ... (assistant editor)
 1996 The Garbage Man (first assistant editor)
 1995 W.E.I.R.D. World (TV Movie) (assistant editor)
 1990-1995 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (apprentice editor - 16 episodes)
- You, Murderer (1995) ... (apprentice editor - uncredited)
- 99 & 44/100 Pure Horror (1995) ... (apprentice editor)
- Comes the Dawn (1995) ... (apprentice editor)
- Doctor of Horror (1995) ... (apprentice editor)
- Surprise Party (1994) ... (apprentice editor)
 1994 Saints and Sinners (second assistant film editor)
 1994 Corrina, Corrina (assistant editor trainee)
 1994 Above the Rim (apprentice editor)
 1993 Man's Best Friend (editorial apprentice intern)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Thought Box" - a feature film directed by Scott Sill where Vartan Nazarian was the Unit Production Manager and Assistant Director

Alternate Names:

Vartan N. Nazarian
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Vartan Nazarian on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page