STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,736 this week

Nas


Nas, born Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones on September 14, 1973, is the son of Olu Dara, an unconventional jazz musician. At age nine he was a member of the Devastatin' Seven in the mid-1980s, the fruits of which can be heard on his 1994 debut, "Illmatic," which was released on Columbia/SME later that year. It attracted attention for its depiction of ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Jun 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 27 Oct 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nas's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Departed
The Departed Soundtrack
(2006)
Men in Black
Men in Black Soundtrack
(1997)
Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond Soundtrack
(2006)
Creed
Creed Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (29 credits)
 2016 The Birth of a Nation ("War")
 2015 Creed (performer: "Bridging the Gap") / (writer: "Bridging the Gap" - as Nasir Jones)
 2015 Run All Night (performer: "Nasty") / (writer: "Nasty" - as Nasir Jones)
 2015 Dope (performer: "The World Is Yours") / (writer: "The World Is Yours" - as Nasir Jones)
 2013 Black Nativity (performer: "Rise Up Shepherd And Follow")
 2013 The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete (performer: "Summer on Smash") / (writer: "Summer on Smash")
 2012 Project X (performer: "Nasty") / (writer: "Nasty" - as Nasir Jones)
 2009 A Prophet (performer: "Bridging the Gap") / (writer: "Bridging the Gap" - as Nasir Jones)
 2009 Fish Tank (performer: "Life's a Bitch") / (writer: "Life's a Bitch" - as Nasir Jones)
 2008 Lakeview Terrace (performer: "Made You Look") / (writer: "Made You Look" - as Nasir Jones)
 2008 The Wackness (performer: "The World Is Yours") / (writer: "The World Is Yours" - as Nasir Jones)
 2007 Rush Hour 3 (performer: "Less Than an Hour (Theme from Rush Hour 3)" - as NaS) / (writer: "Less Than an Hour (Theme from Rush Hour 3)" - as Nasir Jones)
 2006 Blood Diamond (performer: "Shine on 'em") / (writer: "Shine on 'em" - as Nasir Jones)
 2006 The Departed (performer: "Thief's Theme" (2004)) / (writer: "Thief's Theme" (2004) - as Nasir Jones)
 2005 Shadowboxer (performer: "The Cross") / (writer: "The Cross" - as Nasir Jones)
 2004 You Got Served (performer: "Heaven") / (writer: "Heaven" - as Nasir Jones)
 2003 Honey (performer: "Rule" - as NAS) / (writer: "Rule" - as Nasir Jones)
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (performer: "NAS' Angels... The Flyest") / (writer: "NAS' Angels... The Flyest" - as Nasir Jones)
 2002 Half Past Dead (performer: "The Pledge Remix")
 2002 Antwone Fisher (performer: "The World Is Yours" (1994)) / (writer: "The World Is Yours" (1994) - as Nasir Jones)
 2002 Like Mike (performer: "Rule") / (writer: "Rule" - as Nasir Jones)
 2001 Exit Wounds (performer: "Gangsta Tears") / (writer: "Gangsta Tears" - as Nasir Jones)
 2000 Big Momma's House (performer: "I've Got to Have It") / (writer: "I've Got to Have It" - as Nasir Jones)
 1999 In Too Deep (performer: "In Too Deep") / (writer: "In Too Deep" - as Nasir Jones)
 1998 Belly (performer: "Grand Finale") / (writer: "I Wanna Live", "Grand Finale")
 1998 Bulworth (performer: "Firm Biz") / (writer: "Firm Biz" - as N. Jones)
 1998 Ride (performer: "Blood Money (Part 2)") / (writer: "Blood Money (Part 2)" - as N. Jones)
 1997 Men in Black (performer: "Escobar 97") / (writer: "Escobar 97" - as Nasir Jones) / (writer: "Just Cruisin'" - as Nasir "Nas" Jones)
 1992 Zebrahead (performer: "Halftime" - as Nasty Nas) / (writer: "Halftime" - as N. Jones)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (24 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (68 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Young Jeezy: "My President" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nasir 'Nas' Jones | Nasir Jones | Nasty Nas

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't get jealousy, I don't get how people hate each other - I never did. See more »

Trivia:

His mom died of breast cancer. At the hospital, he held her in his arms until she passed on. See more »

Trademark:

Gritty voice See more »

Nickname:

Nasty Nas See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page