STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,188 this week

Charles Napier (I) (1936–2011)


Lively character actor who usually plays bodybuilding military types and menacing bad guys. Charles Napier's roles have changed little since his debut in Russ Meyer's Cherry, Harry & Raquel! (1970). Napier went on appearing in other Meyer movies, including the homicidal Harry Sledge in Supervixens (1975) and also became a regular playing ... See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 29 Apr 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Jul 2013
 
a list of 82 people
created 13 Sep 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 08 Mar 2014
 
a list of 114 people
created 14 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Napier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rambo: First Blood Part II
Rambo: First Blood Part II Marshall Murdock
(1985)
The Silence of the Lambs
(1991)
The Blues Brothers
The Blues Brothers Tucker McElroy
(1980)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (101 credits)
 2009 The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard
Dick Lewiston
 2008 One-Eyed Monster
Mohtz
 2008 Black Crescent Moon
Father Woods
 2008/I Your Name Here
Chuck
 2006 Annapolis
Supt. Carter
 2005 The Kid & I
Eyepatch-wearing Two Spies boss
 2005 Suits on the Loose
General Wilkins
 2005 Lords of Dogtown
Nudie
 2004 The Manchurian Candidate
General Sloan
 2004 Dinocroc
Sheriff Harper
 2001 Extreme Honor
Commanding Officer #1
 2001 Forgive Me Father
Frank Ransom
 2000 Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
Four Star General
 2000 Very Mean Men
Detective Bailey
 1999 Pirates of the Plain
Grandpa
 1999 The Big Tease
Sen. Warren Crockett
 1999 Cypress Edge
Detective O'Reilly
 1998 Beloved
Angry Carny (uncredited)
 1998 Second Chances
Craig Hardy
 1998 Armstrong
Robert Zorkin
 1997 Macon County Jail
Sheriff Dempsey
 1997 No Small Ways
 1997 Steel
Col. David
 1996 Alien Species
Sheriff Nate Culver
 1996 Expert Witness
Bonn
 1996 Riot
Agent Devaney
 1996 Original Gangstas
Mayor
 1995 Fatal Choice
Nolan Gobal
 1995 Fatal Pursuit
Herbert
 1995 Jury Duty
Jed
 1995 3 Ninjas Knuckle Up
Jack
 1995 Ripper Man
Harry
 1994 Silent Fury
 1994 Felony
Detective Duke
 1994 Savage Land
Cole
 1994 To Die, to Sleep
Father
 1994 Raw Justice
Mayor David Stiles
 1994 Body Shot
Leon
 1993 Philadelphia
Judge Garnett
 1993 Skeeter
Ernie Buckle
 1992 Eyes of the Beholder
Det. Wilson
 1992 Mean Tricks
Brian Hornsby
 1992 Center of the Web
Agent Williams
 1991 Killer Instinct
John Doogan
 1991 Under Surveillance
Troy
 1991 Lonely Hearts
Robby Ross
 1991 Soldier's Fortune
Col. Blair
 1991 Indio 2 - La rivolta
IMC President
 1991 L'ultima meta
American Consul
 1990 Dragonfight
Moochow
 1990 Cop Target
John Granger
 1990 The Grifters
Gloucester Hebbing
 1990 Future Zone
Mickland
 1990 Maniac Cop 2
Lew Brady
 1990 Miami Blues
Sgt. Bill Henderson
 1989 One Man Force
Dante
 1989 Alien degli abissi
Col. Kovacks
 1989 Hit List
Tom Mitchum
 1988 Bush Shrink
Kingsley
 1988 Married to the Mob
Angela's Hairdresser
 1988 Deep Space
Det. Ian McLemore
 1987 Kidnapped
Lt. O'Bryan
 1986 Something Wild
Irate Chef
 1986 Camping del terrore
Charlie, the Sheriff
 1986 Instant Justice
Maj. Davis
 1986 The Night Stalker
Sgt. J.J. Striker
 1984 Swing Shift
Moon Willis
 1984 In Search of a Golden Sky
T. J. Rivers
 1982 Wacko
Chief O'Hara
 1980 Melvin and Howard
Ventura
 1977 Handle with Care
Chrome Angel
 1977 Thunder and Lightning
Jim Bob
 1975 Supervixens
Harry Sledge
 1971 Tou tiao hao han
Soul Picker (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1971 The Seven Minutes
Officer Iverson
 1970 Moonfire
Robert W. Morgan
 1969 The Hanging of Jake Ellis
Jake Ellis
Show Show Actor: TV (90 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(mid-1960s) Stage: Appeared in "Stalag 17" in Clearwater, FL. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Chuck Napier

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2009] I've done a lot of interesting things, from horses to motorcycles to--not too many airplanes. A lot of action. I've had a lot of fun. I've had more fun than any human being should be allowed to have, in the movies I've done for the last 40 years. Life has allowed me to go out and just play. Play like you did when you were a kid, you know, "You be the good guy today, and I'll be the bad guy... See more »

Trivia:

His father Linus Pitts Napier died in 1991 at the age of 102. See more »

Trademark:

He frequently played generals.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page