No photo available. Represent Thikkurisi Sukumaran Nair? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 229,461 this week

Thikkurisi Sukumaran Nair (1917–1997)

Thikkurisi Sukumaran Nair was born in 1917 in Thikkurisi, Kerala, India as Sukumaran Nair. He was an actor and director, known for Kodiyettam (1977), His Highness Abdullah (1990) and Chithram (1988). He died on March 11, 1997 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thikkurisi Sukumaran Nair's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (320 credits)
 1997 Janathipathyam
Maharaja
 1995 The King
Madhu's father
 1994 Commissioner
Kunjurama Kurup
 1993 Akashadoothu
 1993 Midhunam
Kurup Master
 1992 Kaazhchakkppuram
Paramu Pillai
 1991 Advaitham
Parameswaran Nampoothiri
 1991 Pookkalam Varavayi
Muthachan
 1991 Bharatham
 1991 Nayam Vekthamakkunnu
Chief Minister
 1991 Kilukkam
Tea vendor
 1990 Arhatha
Ashwathi's Grand Father
 1990 Aye Auto
Krishna Pillai
 1990 Dr. Pasupathy
Pappan's Grandfather
 1990 His Highness Abdullah
Mathilakathu Cheriyachan Thampuran
 1990 Kuruppinte Kanakku Pustakom
Panikkar sir
 1990 Midhya
Muthachan
 1990 Purappad
 1989 Innale
Ramachandran Nair
 1989 Oru Sayahnathinte Swapnam
Govinda Pillai
 1989 Vandanam
 1989 Varavelppu
Govindan Nair
 1989 Ardham
Janardanan's Father
 1988 Aryan
 1988 Chithram
 1988 Vellanakalude Naadu
Chandrashekharan Nair
 1988 Witness
Old Man
 1986 Sughamodevi
Sunny's Father
 1986 Thalavattam
 1986 Aavanazhi
Nampoothiri
 1985 Azhiyatha Bandhangal
Thampi
 1984 Attahaasam
 1984 Ivide Thudangunnu
Adv. Balachandra Menon
 1983 Ahagaaram
 1982 Ayudham
 1982 Ithu Njangalude Katha
Ramankutty's Uncle
 1982 Padayottam
Kolathiri Rajavu
 1982 Balloon
Aravindaksha Menon
 1981 Grihalakshmi
 1981 Sanchari
 1981 Valarthu Mrugangal
Circus Owner
 1980 Adhikaram
 1980 Ambalavilakku
 1980 Seetha
 1980 Swattu
 1979 Mamangam
King of Valluvanadu
 1979 Manushiyan
 1979 Pratheeksha
 1979 Puthiya Velicham
Lohithakshan Bhagavathar
 1979 Sayoojyam
 1978 Asthamayam
 1978 Chakrayudham
 1978 Kanyaka
 1978 Madanolsavam
Ambadi Rajasekharan Thampi
 1978 Manooradham
 1978 Society Lady
 1978 Thacholy Ambu
 1977 Aparaajitha
 1977 Aparadhi
 1977 Chathur Vedam
 1977 Kannappanunni
 1977 Kavilamma
 1977 Kodiyettam (as Thikkurissi)
 1977 Mini Mol
 1977 Parivarthanam
 1977 Soorya Kanthi
 1977 Vishukkani
 1977 Yatheem
 1976 Abhinandanam
 1976 Appooppan
 1976 Chirikudukka
 1976 Rajanganam
 1976 Romeo
 1976 Sarvekkalu
 1976 Swimming Pool
 1976 Vazhi Vilakku
 1976 Yaksha Gaanam
 1975 Abhimanam
 1975 Babu Mon
 1975 Cheenavala
 1975 Manishada
 1975 Neela Ponman
 1975 Padmaragam
 1975 Sammanam
 1975 Soorya Vamsam
 1975 Thiruvonam
 1975 Thomashleeha
 1974 Check Post
 1974 Nathoon
 1974 Nellu
Chevara Perukki
 1974 Pattabhisekam
 1974 Suprabhatham
 1974 Thumbolarcha
 1974 Youvanam
 1973 Aasha Chakram
 1973 Angathattu
 1973 Chenda
 1973/II Forest
 1973 Jesus
 1973 Kavitha
 1973 Nakhangal
 1973 Padmavyooham
 1973 Swarga Puthri
 1973 Thaniniram
 1973 Swayamvaram
 1972 Aromalunni
 1972 Maravil Thirivu Sookshikkuka
K. B. Menon
 1972 Maya
 1972 Professor
 1972 Sakthi
 1971 Aabhijathyam
Shankara Menon
 1971 Kalithozhi
 1971 Lanka Dahanam
 1971 Muthassi
 1971 Neethi
 1971 Puthanveedu
 1970 Cross Belt
 1970 Nazhikakallu
 1970 Nizhalattam
 1970 Saraswathi
 1970 Tara
 1969 Aalmaram
 1969 Nadhi
Mattummel Thomachan
 1969 Nurse
 1969 Poojapushpam
 1968 Adyapika
 1968 Aparadhini
 1968 Inspector
 1968 Kadal
 1968 Thulabharam
 1968 Vidyarthi
 1968 Manaswini
 1967 Chitra Mela (segment "Apaswarangal")
 1967 Madatharuvi
 1967 Naadan Pennu
 1967 Pareeksha
 1967 Post Man
 1966 Anarkali
 1966 Iruttinde Athmavu
Karanavar
 1966 Jail
 1966 Kallipennu
 1966 Kanmanikal
 1966 Karuna
 1966 Koottukar
 1966 Mayor Nair
 1966 Poocha Kanni
 1966 Puthri
 1966 Tharavatamma
 1966 The Beloved
 1966 Tilottama
 1965 Chettathi
 1965 Inapravugal
 1965 Kaliyodum
 1965 Kattu Pookkal
 1965 Kochumon
 1965 Mayavi
 1965 Muthalali
 1965 Odeyil Ninnu
 1965 Rosy
 1965 Shakuntala
 1964 Atom Bomb
 1964 Ayesha
 1964 Devaalayam
 1964 Karutha Kai
 1964 Kudumbini
 1964 Omanakuttan
 1964 School Master
 1963 Chilamboli
 1963 Doctor
 1963 Sathyabhama
 1962 Laila Majnu
 1962 Shreekovil
 1962 Snehadeepam
 1961 Gnana Sundari
 1961 Unniyarcha
 1960 Poothali
 1960 Seeta
 1960 Umma
 1958 Mariakutty
 1958 Randidangazhi
 1957 Devasundari
 1956 Atmarpanam
 1955 Kalam Marunnu
 1954 Kidappadam
 1954 Puthradharmam
 1954 Sneehaseema
 1953 Ponkathir
 1952 Achan
 1952 Amma
 1951 Jeevitha Nouka
Soman
 1951 Navalokam
Kuruppu
 1950 Chandrika
 1950 Sasidharan
 1950 Sthree
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Thikkurishi | Thikkurisi | Thikkurissi | Thikkurissy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sukumaran was a father figure of Malayalam films. He was a script writer, lyricist, director and versatile actor. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Thikkurisi Sukumaran Nair on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page