STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,977 this week

Nagesh (I) (1933–2009)


Nagesh was born on September 27, 1933 in Dharapuram, Tamil Nadu, India as Gunddu Rao. He is known for his work on The Ten Avatars (2008), Apoorva Sagodharargal (1989) and Panchatanthiram (2002). He was married to Regina. He died on January 31, 2009 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 08 Dec 2013
 
a list of 51 people
created 05 Mar 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nagesh's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Ten Avatars
The Ten Avatars Sheikh Mukhtaar
(2008)
Poovellam Un Vaasam
(2001)
Ethir Neechal
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (288 credits)
 2008 The Ten Avatars
Sheikh Mukhtaar
 2007 Bhagwaan Ayyappa (TV Movie)
 2006 Saravana
 2006 Imsai Arasan 23 M Pulikesi
Mokkayappar
 2004 Bose
B
 2004 Vasoolraja M.B.B.S
Raja's father
 2003 Kadhal Konden
Fr. Rozario
 2002 Bala
 2002 Panchatanthiram
Annoying father-in-law
 2001 Minnale
Subbuni (Grandfather)
 2000 Rhythm
 2000 Ayudha Pooja
 1998 Tholi Prema
 1998 Kadhala Kadhala
Inspector
 1997 Pagaivan
 1997 Raasi
 1996 Avvai Shanmugi
Joseph
 1994 Magalir Mattum
Dead body
 1994 Nammavar
Nirmala's Father
 1994 Gandeevam
 1993 Madam
 1993 One by Two
 1992 Allari Mogudu
 1992 Brundavanam
 1991 Thalapathi
 1990 Michael Madana Kamarajan
Avinashi
 1989 Varavelpu
 1987 Kulikkaran
 1987 Kachchi Kali
 1986 Maaveeran
 1985 Padikkathavan
 1984 Kanchu Kagada
 1984 Magudi
 1984 Radha
 1981 Amarakaviyam
 1981 Kadal Meengal
 1981 Kalthoon
 1981 Valarthu Mrugangal
Nanu
 1981 Thillu Mullu
Nagesh
 1980 Alayam
 1980 Bhama Rukmini
 1980 Enga Vathiar
 1980 Natchatiram
 1980 Forest
 1979 Arumbugal
 1979 Velli Ratham
 1979 Vetagadu
 1977 Indradhanusu
 1977 Palabhisekham
 1977 Sujatha
 1976 Ashirvadam
 1976 Kollakkaran
 1976 Manushulanta Okkate
Ganapathi
 1975 Anbe Aruyere
 1975 Apoorva Raagangal
Doctor
 1975 Nalai Namadhe
 1975 Sila Nerangalil Sila Manithargal
R. K. Viswanatha Sarma
 1975 Thiruvarul
 1974 Paruva Kaalam
 1974 Thirumangalyam
Dhandam
 1974 Urimai Kural
 1974 Doctor Amma
 1973 Gauravam
 1973 Prarthanai
 1973 Marupiravi
 1973 Radha
 1972 Agathiyar
 1972 Akka Thamudu
 1972 Appa Tata
 1972 Daivam
 1972 Good Times
 1972 Kanna Nalama
 1972 Nawab Narkali
 1972 Ashirvadham
 1972 Dheivam
 1971 Praptham
 1971 Punnagai
 1971 Irulum Oliyum
 1971 Veguli Pen
 1970 Ethirkalam
 1970 Navagraham
 1970 Patham Pasali
 1970 Penn Daivam
 1970 Vietnam Veedu
Son
 1970/II Maanavan
 1970/I Maanavan
 1969 Kaval Daivam
 1969 Kulavilakku
 1969 Our Country
 1969 Poova Thalaya
 1969 Manasaatchi
 1969 Odum Nadhi
 1968 Andru Kanda Mugam
Muthu
 1968 Deviga Uravu
 1968 Ethir Neechal
Madhu
 1968 Jeevanamsam
 1968 Muthu Chippi
 1968 Panama Pasama
 1968 Thillana Mohanambal
Vaithy
 1968 Thulabharam
 1967 Bama Vijam
 1967 Bhama Vijayam
 1967 Farz
 1967 Kavalkaran
 1967 Magarasi
 1967 Naan
 1967 Padhyam
 1967 Paladai
 1967 Pattathu Rani
 1967 Thalirukal
 1967 Thanga Thambi
 1967 Vivasaayee
 1967 Jewel Thief
 1967 Ooty Varai Uravu
Dr. Tirupathy
 1967 Aalayam
 1967 Athey Kangal
 1967 Bhavani
 1967 Iru Malargal
 1967 Selva Magal
 1966 Anbe Vaa
 1966 Avan Pithana
Chinnaiah
 1966 Chandrodhayam
 1966 Chitthi
Widower's son
 1966 Kumari Penn
 1966 Major Chandrakant
Mohan
 1966 Muharassi
 1966 Naan Anaittal
 1966 Thali Bhagyam
 1966 Thanipiravi
 1966 Thenmazhai
 1966 Yarukaka Azhudan
Joseph
 1966 Nee
 1966 Mani Makudam
 1966 Thaimel Aanai
 1965 Anbukkarangal
 1965 Neer Kumizhi
 1965 Panam Padaithavan
Balu
 1965 Thazampoo
 1965 Thiruvilayadal
Tharumi
 1965 Aasai Mugam
 1965 Ayirathil Oruvan
Azhagu
 1964 Ayiram Roopai
 1964 Kadalikka Neramillai
Chellappa
 1964 My Duty
 1964 Navarathri
 1964 Padakottai
 1964 Vettaikaran
 1964 Server Sundaram
Sundaram
 1964 Deiva Thai
 1963 Annai Illam
 1963 Kumkumam
Arasan
 1963 Panathottam
 1963 Parisu
 1962 Nenjil Ore Alayam
Peter
 1962 Sumaithangi
 1961 Panithirai
 1960/III Bhakta Shabari
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Nakesh

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Nagesh on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page