No photo available. Represent Márta Mészáros? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,550 this week

Márta Mészáros

Márta Mészáros was born on September 19, 1931 in Budapest, Hungary. She is a director and writer, known for Adoption (1975), Diary for My Children (1984) and A Szerencse lányai (1999). She was previously married to Miklós Jancsó and Laszlo Karda. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Márta Mészáros? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1029 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 50 people
created 13 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 9 people
created 21 Jan 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 508 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Márta Mészáros.
15 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (63 credits)
 2001 The Miraculous Manderin (Short)
 1998 Három dátum (Documentary)
 1994 A magzat
 1992 Edith és Marlene (TV Movie)
 1986 Ave Maria (Documentary short)
 1981 Anna
 1980 Örökség
 1979 On the Move
 1977 Women
 1976 Kilenc hónap
 1975 Adoption
 1973 Szeptember végén (TV Movie)
 1971 A lörinci fonóban (Short)
 1969 Holdudvar
 1968 The Girl
 1966 Borsos Miklós (Documentary)
 1965 15 perc - 15 évröl (Short)
 1964 Bóbita (Short)
 1964 Kiáltó (Short)
 1963 1963. július 27, szombat (Short)
 1963 Munka vagy hiratás (Short)
 1963 Szeretet (Short)
 1962 A labda varázsa (Short)
 1962 Gyerekek - könyvek (Short)
 1962 Kamaszváros (Short)
 1962 Tornyai János (Short)
 1961 Vásárhelyi színek (Short)
 1961 Danulongyártás (Short)
 1961 Szívdobogás (Short)
 1960 Az eladás müvészete (Short)
 1960 Szerkezettervezés (Short)
 1960 Egy TSZ elnökröl (Short)
 1960 Rajtunk is múlik (Short)
 1959 Az élet megy tovább (Short)
 1959 Tomorrow's Shift (Documentary short)
 1958 Popas în tabara de vara (Documentary short)
 1957 Sa zîmbeasca toti copii (Documentary short)
 1956 Országutak vándora (Short)
 1955 Albertfalvai történetek (Short)
 1955 Mindennapi történet (Short)
 1955 Túl a Cálvin téren (Short)
 1954 ...és újtra mosolyognak (Short)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mészáros Márta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume Two, 1945-1985." Pages 679-683. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1988. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Márta Mészáros on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page