STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 954 this week

Måns Mårlind


Måns Mårlind was born on July 29, 1969 in Vallentuna, Stockholms län, Sweden as Måns Magnus Mårlind. He is a writer and director, known for The Bridge (2011), Storm (2005) and Underworld: Awakening (2012). See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

Måns Mårlind on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Nov 2011
 
a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Jan 2012
 
a list of 8950 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Måns Mårlind's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Bridge
The Bridge Writer
(2011-2015)
Storm
Storm Writer
(2005)
Underworld: Awakening
(2012)
The Bridge
The Bridge Writer
(2013-2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
  Midnight Sun (TV Series) (storyline - 8 episodes) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 ... (storyline) / (writer)
- Episode #1.7 ... (storyline) / (writer)
- Episode #1.6 ... (storyline) / (writer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (storyline) / (writer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (storyline) / (writer)
  The Bridge (TV Series) (idea - 30 episodes, 2011 - 2015) (storyline - 10 episodes, 2011) (writer - 2 episodes, 2011)
- Episode #3.10 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.9 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.8 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.7 (2015) ... (idea)
- Episode #3.6 (2015) ... (idea)
 2013-2014 The Bridge (TV Series) (original series "Bron" created by - 26 episodes)
- Jubilex (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Quetzalcoatl (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Beholder (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Eidolon (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
- Rakshasa (2014) ... (original series "Bron" created by)
  The Befallen (TV Mini-Series) (creator - 12 episodes, 2003) (storyline - 12 episodes, 2003)
- Slutet (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.11 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.10 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.9 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
- Episode #1.8 (2003) ... (creator) / (storyline)
 2003 Fala zbrodni (TV Series) (original idea)
  Sjätte dagen (TV Series) (storyline - 9 episodes, 2001) (outline - 3 episodes, 2001)
- Episode #4.12 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.11 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.10 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.9 (2001) ... (storyline)
- Episode #4.8 (2001) ... (storyline)
  Brott§våg (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 2000) (head writer - 5 episodes, 2000)
- Djävulens alternativ (2000) ... (created by) / (head writer)
- Alkemisterna (2000) ... (created by) / (head writer)
- Friendly Fire (2000) ... (created by) / (head writer)
- Offer (2000) ... (created by) / (head writer)
- Kaliningrad (2000) ... (created by) / (head writer)
 1997 Kenny Starfighter (TV Series)
 1997 Radioskugga (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

was creator and headwriter of the TV-series "Brottsvåg" (transl. "Crimewave"). A show with 24 episodes for Chanel 5 in Sweden. See more »

Alternate Names:

Måns Marlind | Mårlind | Mårlind & Stein
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Måns Mårlind on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page