STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,061 this week

Mystikal (I)


Mystikal was born on September 22, 1970 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Michael Lawrence Tyler. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 83 people
created 23 Jan 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 09 Oct 2013
 
a list of 120 people
created 10 Apr 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mystikal's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (43 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Dakota Johnson/Anthony Anderson/Mark Ronson feat. Mystikal (2015) ... (performer: "Feel Right") / (writer: "Feel Right")
 2014 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cameron Diaz/Mark Ronson & Bruno Mars (2014) ... (performer: "Feel Right")
 2014 The Truth About Webcam Girls (TV Special documentary) (performer: "Shake Ya Ass")
 2013 Identity Thief (performer: "Shake Ya Ass") / (writer: "Shake Ya Ass" - as Michael Mystikal Tyler)
  One Hit Wonderland (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Baby Got Back (2012) ... (performer: "Shake Ya Ass") / (writer: "Shake Ya Ass")
 2011 Happy Feet Two (writer: "Shake It Fast" - as Michael Tyler)
 2011 The Filthy Frank Show (TV Series short) (writer - 2 episodes)
- People Don't Like Me (2011) ... (writer: "Shake Ya Ass")
- What Is Swag (2011) ... (writer: "Shake Ya Ass")
  Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Do You Know What It Means (2010) ... ("Bouncin' Back (Bumpin' Me Against the Wall)", uncredited) / (performer: "Bouncin' Back (Bumpin' Me Against the Wall)", "Shake Ya Ass" - uncredited) / (writer: "Shake Ya Ass" - uncredited)
  Nitro Circus (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Lake Medina (2009) ... (performer: "Shake It Fast") / (writer: "Shake It Fast" - as Michael Tyler)
 2008 Hancock (performer: "Move Bitch")
 2007 Knocked Up (performer: "Danger (Been So Long)") / (writer: "Danger (Been So Long)" - as Michael Tyler)
 2006 It's a Boy Girl Thing (performer: "Shake It Fast/Shake Ya Ass") / (writer: "Shake It Fast/Shake Ya Ass" - as Michael Tyler)
 2006 ATL (performer: "Move Bitch")
 2004/I Taxi (writer: "Pass the Courvoisier (Part II)" - as Michael Tyler)
 2004 Breakin' All the Rules (performer: "C'mon") / (writer: "C'mon" - as Michael Tyler)
 2004 Chappelle's Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.6 (2004) ... (performer: "I Don't Give A...")
 2004 Barbershop 2: Back in Business (performer: "C'mon") / (writer: "C'mon" - as Michael Tyler)
 2003 Love Don't Cost a Thing (writer: "Pass the Courvoisier (Part 2)" - as Michael Tyler)
 2003 Need for Speed: Underground (Video Game) (performer: "Smashing the Gas (Get Faster)")
 2003 Bad Boys II (writer: "Move Bitch" - as Michael Tyler)
 2002 The Hot Chick (performer: "Shake It Fast") / (writer: "Shake It Fast" - as Michael L. Tyler)
 2002 Friday After Next (writer: "Shake Ya Ass" - as Michael Tyler)
 2002 Drumline (writer: "Bouncin' Back (Bumpin Me Against the Wall)" - as Michael Tyler)
 2002 Juwanna Mann (performer: "Shake Ya Ass") / (writer: "Shake Ya Ass" - as Michael Tyler)
 2002 The New Guy (performer: "The New Guy") / (writer: "The New Guy" - as Michael Tyler)
 2002 About a Boy (as Tyler, "Shake Ya Ass") / (performer: "Shake Ya Ass")
 2002 All About the Benjamins (writer: "Shake Ya Ass" - as Michael Tyler)
 2002/I Crossroads (performer: "Shake Ya Ass (Clean Radio Edit)") / (writer: "Shake Ya Ass (Clean Radio Edit)" - as Mike Tyler)
 2001 Zoolander (as Michael Tyler, "Shake Ya Ass") / (performer: "Shake Ya Ass")
 2001 Scary Movie 2 (writer: "Shake Ya Ass" - as Michael Tyler)
 2001 Kiss of the Dragon (as Michael Tyler, "Shake Ya Ass", "Mystikal Fever") / (performer: "Shake Ya Ass", "Mystikal Fever")
 2001 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (performer: "Mr. Big Talker") / (writer: "Mr. Big Talker" - as Michael Tyler)
 2001 Tomcats (performer: "Shake Ya Ass") / (writer: "Shake Ya Ass" - as Mike Tyler)
  Boston Public (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2001) (writer - 1 episode, 2001)
- Chapter Thirteen (2001) ... (performer: "Shake Ya Ass") / (writer: "Shake Ya Ass")
 2001 Down to Earth (as Michael Tyler, "Shake Ya Ass") / (performer: "Shake Ya Ass")
 2001 Double Take (performer: "Stutter (Double Take Remix)")
 2000 Hot Boyz (Video) (performer: "Runnin' From The Police", "It Ain't My Fault, Pt. 2", "War Wounds")
 1999 Any Given Sunday (performer: "JUMP") / (writer: "JUMP" - as Michael Tyler)
 1999 Light It Up (as Michael Tyler, "Light It Up")
 1999 The Wood (performer: "Neck Uv da Woods")
 1998 L.A. Without a Map (performer: "Beware", "Here I Go")
 1998 I Got the Hook Up (performer: "Shake Somethin'", "Who Rock This")
 1997 Dangerous Ground (performer: "Mr. Shit Talker")
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Silkk The Shocker: "It Ain't My Fault" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Goldie Lookin' Chain | Michael L. Taylor

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a son named Million and a daughter named My'chelle. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Too Bad He Was Sentenced Killa_Cam
Discuss Mystikal on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page