No photo available. Represent Charles Myers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 125,682 this week

Charles Myers (I) (1939–1995)

Charles Myers was born on January 9, 1939. He was an assistant director and actor, known for The Godfather: Part II (1974), The Right Stuff (1983) and Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977). He was married to Ana Zadori. He died on February 12, 1995 in Medford, Oregon, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Myers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Godfather: Part II
The Godfather: Part II Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1974)
The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1983)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1977)
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bram Stoker's Dracula Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (38 credits)
 1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula (first assistant director: second unit - as Myers)
 1992 The Public Eye (first assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
 1991 To Save a Child (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1991 Hell Hath No Fury (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1990 Parker Kane (TV Movie) (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1990 Wheels of Terror (TV Movie) (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1990 Wild at Heart (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1989 The Fabulous Baker Boys (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1989 Prime Target (TV Movie) (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1988 Liberace (TV Movie) (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1988 Young Guns (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1988 The Milagro Beanfield War (first assistant director - as Myers)
 1987 The Principal (first assistant director - as Charles D. Myers)
 1986 C.A.T. Squad (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1985 To Live and Die in L.A. (first assistant director)
 1984 No Small Affair (first assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
 1984 Swing Shift (first assistant director - as C.A. Myers)
 1983 The Right Stuff (first assistant director - as Charles A. Myers) / (first assistant director: additional unit - as Charles A. Myers)
 1982 Let's Spend the Night Together (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 1982 Lookin' to Get Out (first assistant director)
 1981 Taps (first assistant director: second unit)
 1981 ...All the Marbles (first assistant director)
 1980 Borderline (first assistant director - as Charles A. Myers)
 1978 Coming Home (first assistant director - as Charles A. Myers)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
 1976 Bound for Glory (first assistant director - as Charles A. Myers)
 1975 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series) (assistant director - 5 episodes)
- School of Fear (1975) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
- The Glass Dart Board (1975) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
- Poisoned Snow (1975) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
- The Programming of Charlie Blake (1975) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
- Endgame (1975) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
 1975 Smile (second assistant director)
 1975 Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins (first assistant director)
 1974 The Godfather: Part II (second assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
 1974 The Conversation (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
 1973 Hex (assistant director)
 1973 American Graffiti (second assistant director)
 1971 The New Andy Griffith Show (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- My Friend, the Mayor (1971) ... (assistant director)
 1970 Headmaster (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- One for the Gipper (1970) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
 1969-1970 My World and Welcome to It (TV Series) (assistant director - 3 episodes)
- The Middle Years (1970) ... (assistant director - as Charles A. Myers)
- The War Between Men and Women (1969) ... (assistant director - as Charles A. Myers)
- Rally Round the Flag (1969) ... (assistant director)
 1966-1969 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series) (assistant director - 76 episodes)
- Goodbye Camp Henderson, Hello Sergeant Carter (1969) ... (assistant director)
- My Fair Sister (1969) ... (assistant director)
- Showtime with Sgt. Carol (1969) ... (assistant director)
- Hare Today, Gone Tomorrow (1969) ... (assistant director)
- Flower Power (1969) ... (assistant director)
 1967 I Spy (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Oedipus at Colonus (1967) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
- Let's Kill Karlovassi (1967) ... (assistant director - as Chuck Myers)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles A. Meyers | C.A. Myers | Charles A. Myers | Charles D. Myers | Chuck Myers | Myers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Frank E. Myers

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Charles Myers on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page