STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,848 this week

Dave Mustaine


Dave Mustaine was born on September 13, 1961 in La Mesa, California, USA as David Scott Mustaine. He has been married to Pamela Anne Casselberry since April 1991. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 480 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 
a list of 15 people
created 30 Oct 2014
 
a list of 92 people
created 16 Oct 2015
 
a list of 315 people
created 30 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Mustaine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
(1997)
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey
(1991)
Last Action Hero
Last Action Hero Soundtrack
(1993)
Land of the Lost
Land of the Lost Music Department
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2017 Stranger Things (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer (2017) ... (writer: "The Four Horsemen")
 2017 Only the Brave (writer: "Jump in the Fire")
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse (writer: "Four Horsemen")
 2014 America: Imagine the World Without Her (Documentary) (performer: "Star Spangled Banner")
 2014 Hellion (writer: "Metal Militia")
 2013 Metallica Through the Never (writer: "Ride the Lightning" - as Hetfield'/Urich/Burton/Mustaine)
 2013 Metalhead (writer: "Symphony of Destruction")
 2011 Metal Evolution (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Thrash (2011) ... (writer: "Phantom Lord", "The Four Horsemen")
 2010 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.52 (2010) ... (writer: "Ride the Lightning")
 2010 NHL 11 (Video Game) (writer: "Dialectic Chaos")
 2009 Brütal Legend (Video Game) (writer: "High Speed Dirt", "Tornado of Souls")
 2009 CHIKARA: King of Trios 2009 - Night III (Video) (writer: "Angry Again")
 2008 100 Greatest Hard Rock Songs (TV Movie) (writer: "Peace Sells")
 2008 Rock Band 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Peace Sells")
 2007 Yu-Gi-Oh! The Abridged Series (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Egyptian Exhibition Expo 2007 (2007) ... (writer: "Hangar 18" - uncredited)
 2006 Gears of War (Video Game) (writer: "Gears Of War")
 2006 Guitar Hero II (Video Game) ("HANGAR 18")
 2005 WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW 2006 (Video Game) (writer: "Symphony Of Destruction")
 2005 Guitar Hero (Video Game) (writer: "Symphony of Destruction")
 2004 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tag der Abrechnung (2004) ... (writer: "Symphony Of Destruction")
 2003 True Crime: Streets of LA (Video Game) (writer: "Peace Sells", "Symphony of Destruction")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (writer: "Peace Sells" - uncredited)
 2001 Black Scorpion (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Love Burns (2001) ... (writer: "Trust", "Hangar 18", "Five Magics")
 2000 Killer (Short) (writer: "Looking Down the Cross")
 1999 WCW Monday Nitro (TV Series) (writer - 19 episodes)
- Episode #5.14 (1999) ... (writer: "Crush 'Em")
- Episode #5.12 (1999) ... (writer: "Crush 'Em")
- Episode #5.11 (1999) ... (writer: "Crush 'Em")
- Episode #5.10 (1999) ... (writer: "Crush 'Em")
- Episode #5.9 (1999) ... (writer: "Crush 'Em")
 1999 Universal Soldier: The Return (writer: "Crush 'Em")
 1998 Metallica: Cunning Stunts (Video documentary) (writer: "Ride the Lightning", "The Four Horsemen")
 1997 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (writer: "Almost Honest (Danny Saber Mix)")
 1996 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Documentary) (writer: "The Call of Ktulu")
 1995 Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (producer: "DIADEMS") / (writer: "DIADEMS")
 1993 Last Action Hero (producer: "Angry Again") / (writer: "Angry Again")
 1993 Super Mario Bros. (writer: "BREAKPOINT")
 1991 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (producer: "Go to Hell") / (writer: "Go to Hell")
 1988 The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years (Documentary) (producer: "In My Darkest Hour") / (writer: "In My Darkest Hour")
 1987 Metallica: Cliff 'Em All! (Video documentary) (writer: "The Four Horsemen")
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Megadeth | David Mustaine

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My favorite guitar solo? Probably the one on Time by Pink Floyd. I'll tell you, Dave Gilmour can do more with one note than most other guitarists can do with the entire fret board. See more »

Trivia:

Is currently on "Tour of Duty" See more »

Trademark:

Jackson King V Signature model Guitar See more »

Nickname:

Dangerous Dave See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page