No photo available. Represent Margaret Muse? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,658 this week

Margaret Muse (1915–2006)

Margaret Muse was born on January 6, 1915 in Dallas, Texas, USA. She was an actress, known for Alligator (1980), The War Between Men and Women (1972) and Twogether (1994). She was married to Charles Meredith. She died on March 6, 2006 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Margaret Muse.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1994 Twogether
John's Mother
 1991 Equal Justice (TV Series)
Co-Op Woman
- End Game (1991) ... Co-Op Woman
 1989 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Mrs. Richfield
- Mixed Messages (1989) ... Mrs. Richfield
 1986 Sledge Hammer! (TV Series)
Miss Caulder
- If I Had a Little Hammer (1986) ... Miss Caulder
 1985 Do You Remember Love (TV Movie)
Margaret
 1983 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Marisha
- Harts on the Scent (1983) ... Marisha
 1982 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Secretary
- The Uncivil Servant (1982) ... Secretary
 1981 House Calls (TV Series)
Mrs. Selzer
- Kleptos and Other Maniacs (1981) ... Mrs. Selzer
 1980 Alligator
Society Matron
 1973 Cannon (TV Series)
 1972 Night Gallery (TV Series)
Dr. Steinhem (segment "You Can Come Up Now, Mrs. Millikan")
- You Can Come Up Now, Mrs. Millikan/Smile, Please (1972) ... Dr. Steinhem (segment "You Can Come Up Now, Mrs. Millikan")
 1972 The War Between Men and Women
Woman at Literary Tea
 1972 Something Evil (TV Movie)
Mrs. Schiller
 1969-1970 My World and Welcome to It (TV Series)
Margaret Greeley / Mrs. Greeley
- Rules for a Happy Marriage (1970) ... Mrs. Greeley
- The Mating Dance (1969) ... Margaret Greeley
- The War Between Men and Women (1969) ... Margaret Greeley
 1969 Mayberry R.F.D. (TV Series)
Mrs. Harlowe
- Millie, the Model (1969) ... Mrs. Harlowe
 1969 Family Affair (TV Series)
Mrs. Marley
- My Man, the Star (1969) ... Mrs. Marley
 1968 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Lady
- Tea for Three (1968) ... Lady
 1968 Bewitched (TV Series)
Mrs. Sharpe
- To Twitch or Not to Twitch (1968) ... Mrs. Sharpe
 1966 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Mrs. Birdwell
- The Making of a Councilman (1966) ... Mrs. Birdwell
 1966 The Long, Hot Summer (TV Series)
Mrs. Birdwell
- The Warning (1966) ... Mrs. Birdwell
 1965 The Wackiest Ship in the Army (TV Series)
Nurse
- ....And Tyler, Too (1965) ... Nurse
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Lady Constance Albion / Madame Tamrovia
- The Prisoners of Mr. Sin (1965) ... Lady Constance Albion
- Who Killed the Strangler? (1965) ... Madame Tamrovia
 1961 Shannon (TV Series)
Mrs. Hazel Derford
- Cold Trail (1961) ... Mrs. Hazel Derford
 1959 Peter Gunn (TV Series)
Lucile Lederer
- The Lederer Story (1959) ... Lucile Lederer
 1958 Teacher's Pet
Miss Gross (uncredited)
 1958 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- Two Lives Have I (1958)
 1957 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Mildred
- The Deadly (1957) ... Mildred
 1957 The Man Called X (TV Series)
- Australia (1957)
 1956 Telephone Time (TV Series)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played Mother in "Good", play by C.P. Taylor (Theatre West, Los Angeles, California, USA)

Alternate Names:

Margaret Muse Meredith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She began her career while still in her teens first in her native Dallas. Her career spanned more than 60 years in film, television, and theatre.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Margaret Muse on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page