No photo available. Represent Harry Murray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,037,373 this week

Harry Murray (I) (1903–2002)

Harry Murray was born in New York City in 1903, the third of nine children, to Christopher Murray and Mary Casserly, Irish immigrants who arrived separately, met in New York City and married in 1898. After one year of college, Harry set out for Hollywood with his older brother James, hitch-hiking, hopping freight trains. By the time they got to ... See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I've Got a Secret
I've Got a Secret Production Manager
(1965-1967)
Password All-Stars
Password All-Stars Production Manager
(1961)
To Tell the Truth
To Tell the Truth Production Manager
(1965-1967)
Gold
Gold Actor
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
 1965-1967 To Tell the Truth (TV Series) (production supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 22 May 1967 (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Episode dated 8 November 1965 (1965) ... (production supervisor)
 1965-1967 I've Got a Secret (TV Series) (production supervisor - 26 episodes)
- Episode dated 3 April 1967 (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Episode dated 27 March 1967 (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Episode dated 20 March 1967 (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Episode dated 27 February 1967 (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Episode dated 23 January 1967 (1967) ... (production supervisor)
 1961 Password All-Stars (TV Series) (production manager)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1928 Gold (Short)
 1927 Quality Street
Bit Part (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: As Thousands Cheer. Musical revue. Music by Irving Berlin. Lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Moss Hart. Musical Director: Frank Tours. Music orchestrated by Adolph Deutsch, Frank Tours, Ed Powell, Russell Wooding and Helmy Kresa [earliest Broadway credit]. Choreographed by Charles Weidman. Press Representative: John Peter Toohey... See more »

Alternate Names:

Harold Murray
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of James Murray, silent film actor with 34 movies to his credit including MGM's The Crowd (1928) and Rose-Marie (1928), opposite Joan Crawford. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page