STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 101 this week

Chad Michael Murray


Chad Michael Murray has showcased his brooding good looks and acting talent on television sets and silver screens for two decades. The 6-foot tall star, who resides in Wilmington, North Carolina, is known to audiences of One Tree Hill (2003), where he played the good son, Lucas Scott. The model-turned-actor has also serenaded Jamie Lee Curtis with ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Chad Michael Murray on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 06 Aug 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Sep 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 24 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 Nov 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chad Michael Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

One Tree Hill
One Tree Hill Lucas Scott
(2003-2012)
House of Wax
(2005)
A Cinderella Story
(2004)
Freaky Friday
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (34 credits)
 2016 Outlaws and Angels
Henry
 2015 Scream Queens (TV Series)
Brad Radwell
- Thanksgiving (2015) ... Brad Radwell
 2013-2014 Chosen (TV Series)
Jacob Orr
- Downward Spiral (2014) ... Jacob Orr
- Prisoners (2014) ... Jacob Orr
- The Hatchet (2014) ... Jacob Orr
- Monsters (2014) ... Jacob Orr
- Dirty Hands (2014) ... Jacob Orr
 2012 Scruples (TV Movie)
Spider Elliott
 2011 The Carrier (Short)
Thatcher
 2010 Christmas Cupid (TV Movie)
Patrick Kerns
 2010 Alicia Keys: Un-Thinkable - I'm Ready (Video short)
Love Interest
 2003 The Lone Ranger (TV Movie)
The Lone Ranger / Luke Hartman
 2003 Aftermath (TV Movie)
Sean (as Chad Murray)
 2001 Murphy's Dozen (TV Movie)
 2000 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Ray Santucci
- The Cradle Will Rock (2000) ... Ray Santucci
 2000 Undressed (TV Series)
Dan
- Episode #2.17 (2000) ... Dan
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Alicia Keys: "Un-Thinkable (I'm Ready)".

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chad M. Murray | Chad Murray

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2003, on first moving to L.A.) My first thought was, "Oh my goodness. I'm alone. What do I do now?" I didn't know anybody. I'd sit at home in a studio apartment that had nothing. I had two channels on my TV. I didn't even have furniture. I slept on the floor. I'd get lonely during the day so I'd pick up the phone and want to talk to people from home. See more »

Trivia:

His wife, Sarah Roemer, gave birth to their first child, a son on May 31, 2015. See more »

Nickname:

CMM

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page