No photo available. Represent Timothy Patrick Murphy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 4,625 this week

Timothy Patrick Murphy (1959–1988)

Timothy Patrick Murphy was born on November 3, 1959 in Hartford, Connecticut, USA. He was an actor and composer, known for Search for Tomorrow (1951), Dallas (1978) and The Bushido Blade (1981). He died on December 6, 1988 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 552 people
created 29 Aug 2011
a list of 121 people
created 14 Jan 2012
a list of 374 people
created 22 Jan 2012
a list of 56 people
created 23 Jan 2012
list image
a list of 134 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Timothy Patrick Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Search for Tomorrow
Search for Tomorrow Brian Emerson
Dallas Mickey Trotter
The Bushido Blade
The Bushido Blade Midshipman Robin Burr
Sam's Son
Sam's Son Gene Orowitz


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1992 Doin' Time on Planet Earth
Jeff Richmond
 1986 Hunter (TV Series)
Jeffrey Wyatt
- True Confessions (1986) ... Jeffrey Wyatt
 1984-1985 Glitter (TV Series)
Chip Craddock
- Suddenly Innocent (1985) ... Chip Craddock
- The Runaway (1985) ... Chip Craddock
- Rock 'n Roll Heaven (1985) ... Chip Craddock
- Fathers and Children (1985) ... Chip Craddock
- The Matriarch (1985) ... Chip Craddock
 1984 Hotel (TV Series)
Kevin Walker / Andy
- Final Chapters (1984) ... Kevin Walker
- Tomorrows (1984) ... Andy
 1984 With Intent to Kill (TV Movie)
Drew Lanscott
 1984 Sam's Son
Gene Orowitz
 1982 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Nick Stadler
- The Mourning After (1982) ... Nick Stadler
 1982 Teachers Only (TV Series)
- Quote, Unquote (1982) ... Jeremy
 1982 CHiPs (TV Series)
- In the Best of Families (1982) ... Alex
 1981 The Bushido Blade
Midshipman Robin Burr (as Timothy Murphy)
 1980 A Time for Miracles (TV Movie)
 1979 The Seekers (TV Mini-Series)
Jarod Kent
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... Jarod Kent
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Jarod Kent
 1978 Centennial (TV Mini-Series)
Young Christian Zendt
- The Longhorns (1978) ... Young Christian Zendt (uncredited)
 1978 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Michael Burch
- Nancy (1978) ... Michael Burch
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Timothy P. Murphy | Timothy Murphy


5' 9" (1.75 m)

Did You Know?


His younger brother, Patrick Sean Murphy, was killed in the World Trade Center attacks on September 11, 2001.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Timothy's Brother's Name? LetsPoddy
working on a biography jennifert1313
Thinking of Timothy LetsPoddy
Remember on Search for Tomorrow? Tandyward36
episodes Hotel pataivanova
Discuss Timothy Patrick Murphy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page