No photo available. Represent Charles Thomas Murphy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 95,527 this week

Charles Thomas Murphy (1941–2006)

Charles Thomas Murphy was born on May 3, 1941 in Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for History of the World: Part I (1981), For Richer, for Poorer (1992) and Water (1985). He died on September 9, 2006 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Thomas Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

History of the World: Part I
History of the World: Part I Auctioneer - The Roman Empire
(1981)
Water
Water Ken
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1992 For Richer, for Poorer (TV Movie)
 1985 Water
Ken
 1979-1983 Taxi (TV Series)
Customer / Restaurant Patron
- Jim's Mario's (1983) ... Customer
- Alex Tastes Death and Finds a Nice Restaurant (1979) ... Restaurant Patron
 1979-1982 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series)
Hal Dawson / Dr. Mathew Gentry / Dr. Gentry
- Window on Main Street (1982) ... Hal Dawson
- The Duke of Squigman (1980) ... Dr. Mathew Gentry
- Testing, Testing (1979) ... Dr. Gentry
 1982 Open All Night (TV Series)
Stan
- Scam (1982) ... Stan
 1980-1982 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
Cliff Hammer / Jerry Fuller
- Burial Ground (1982) ... Cliff Hammer
- The Election (1980) ... Jerry Fuller
 1981 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Movie director Claude Casserie / Claude Casserie
- Slow Boat to Madness: Part 2 (1981) ... Movie director Claude Casserie
- Slow Boat to Madness: Part 1 (1981) ... Claude Casserie
 1981 Pen 'n' Inc. (TV Movie)
Raymond Babbitt
 1981 History of the World: Part I
Auctioneer - The Roman Empire
 1981 Mork & Mindy (TV Series)
Mugger #1
 1981 Enos (TV Series)
 1980 The Waltons (TV Series)
Deputy
- The Outrage: Part 2 (1980) ... Deputy
- The Outrage: Part 1 (1980) ... Deputy
 1980 Wholly Moses!
Tour Guide
 1980 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Garland
- Proof Positive (1980) ... Garland
 1979 The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan (TV Movie)
Don
 1979 Mrs. Columbo (TV Series)
Ed Johnson
- Ladies of the Afternoon (1979) ... Ed Johnson
 1979 13 Queens Boulevard (TV Series)
Jack
- Like Mother, Like Son (1979) ... Jack
 1978 With This Ring (TV Movie)
Bill
 1977 Alice (TV Series)
Man #2
- Single Belles (1977) ... Man #2
 1976-1977 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
George Simmons / Messenger
- Bob's Change of Life (1977) ... George Simmons
- Enter Mrs. Peeper (1976) ... Messenger
 1977 Phyllis (TV Series)
Larry
- Leonard and the Bribe (1977) ... Larry
 1976 Rhoda (TV Series)
Murphy
- Guess Who I Saw Today (1976) ... Murphy
 1976 Nickelodeon
Hollywood Realtor
 1975 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Melvin Herman
- Bank on This (1975) ... Melvin Herman
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Corky

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page