No photo available. Represent Gheorghe Muresan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,263 this week

Gheorghe Muresan

Gheorghe, a native of the Transylvania region of Romania, has become one of the top centers in the NBA. A dominant force in Europe, he began his NBA career feeling a little out of place. That quickly changed when he bumped the Bullets regular center and became the starter. He contributed almost immediately with his large powerful arms and towering... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Gheorghe Muresan? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 18 people
created 11 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 360 people
created 13 Jan 2012
 
a list of 184 people
created 30 Jan 2013
 
a list of 53 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 60 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gheorghe Muresan.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2011 Adventures of Serial Buddies
Paul of the Shed
 2000 Eminem: E (Video)
Ventriloquist (segment "My Name Is")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2003 Giants: Friend or Foe (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - as George Muresan
 1998 HBO First Look (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- My Giant (1998) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Eminem: "My Name Is" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

7' 7" (2.31 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First child, George, born on April 23, 1998 See more »

Trademark:

Towering height

Nickname:

Ghitza

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
is muresan god? hellsent1
Taller than Matt McGrory TheOnlyUHFfan
I just saw 'My Giant' On tv today.... bodah-1
nice guy ljohnson_55
You wan to smell like me... jdaris718
I've been looking for a video... theshankenstein
Discuss Gheorghe Muresan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page