STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,308 this week

Zeki Müren (1931–1996)


Zeki Müren was born on December 6, 1931 in Bursa, Turkey. He was an actor and composer, known for Hindistan cevizi (1967), Asktan da üstün (1970) and Hayat bazen tatlidir (1962). He died on September 24, 1996 in Izmir, Turkey. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Izmir, Turkey

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zeki Müren's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hindistan cevizi
(1967)
Asktan da üstün
(1970)
Hayat bazen tatlidir
(1962)
Berdus
Berdus Zeki
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1971 Ruya gibi
Zeki
 1970 Asktan da üstün
Zeki
 1968 Katip
 1965 Hep o sarki
 1963 Bahçevan
Findik Ali
 1961 Ask hirsizi
 1959 Gurbet
 1959 Kirik plak
Zeki
 1958 Altin kafes
 1957 Berdus
Zeki
 1955 Son beste
Zeki Müren
 1953 Beklenen sarki
Zeki
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was one of the most popular Classical Turkish Music singers. See more »

Nickname:

Pasha See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now