No photo available. Represent Grant Munro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 641,581 this week

Grant Munro

Grant Munro was born on April 25, 1923 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. He is known for his work on Canon (1964), Christmas Cracker (1964) and Toys (1967). See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Grant Munro's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Canon
Canon Director
(1964)
Christmas Cracker
(1964)
Toys
Toys Director
(1967)
The Animal Movie
The Animal Movie Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2003 Cut-Up: The Films of Grant Munro (Video) (compilation)
 1983 McLaren on McLaren (Documentary short)
 1983 See You in the Funny Papers (Documentary short)
 1978 Animated Motion #5 (Short documentary)
 1977 Animated Motion #2 (Short)
 1977 Animated Motion #3 (Short)
 1977 Animated Motion #4 (Short)
 1976 Animated Motion #1 (Short)
 1975 Boo Hoo (Documentary short)
 1974 Tour en l'air
 1970 Ashes of Doom (Short)
 1970 Where There's Smoke (Short)
 1967 Toys (Short)
 1966 The Animal Movie (Short)
 1964 Canon (Short)
 1964 Christmas Cracker (Short) (as Munro)
 1962 Pot-pourri (Short)
 1954 One Little Indian (Short)
 1953 Two Bagatelles (Short)
 1947 Stanley Takes a Trip (Short)
Show Show Animation department (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William G.P. Munro | Munro
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We were developing what we thought were new techniques. It was so exciting that you could hardly leave the filmmaking area, you just wanted to stay there...There was always a sharing and enthusiasm. It was a great, great time.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page