STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,049 this week

Russell Mulcahy


Dynamic film/video director Russell Mulcahy was born June 23, 1953, in Melbourne, Australia. He first gained fame directing visually striking music video clips for such artists as Elton John, Duran Duran, The Buggles and Bonnie Tyler. He is also well known for feature films, starting off with the comedy Derek and Clive Get the Horn (1979), the ... See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Jan 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Russell Mulcahy's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Highlander
Highlander Director
(1986)
Teen Wolf
Teen Wolf Director
(2011-2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Writer | Actor | Editor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (82 credits)
 2011-2017 Teen Wolf (TV Series) (39 episodes)
- Radio Silence (2016)
 2015 The Lizzie Borden Chronicles (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Flowers (2015)
 2015 Eye Candy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- BRB (2015)
- K3U (2015)
 2009 Prayers for Bobby (TV Movie)
 2007 Crash and Burn (TV Movie)
 2007 The Sitter (TV Movie)
 2006 The Curse of King Tut's Tomb (TV Movie)
 2005 Mysterious Island (TV Movie)
 2005 Culture Club: Greatest Hits (Video documentary) (video "The War Song")
 2005 AC/DC: Family Jewels (Video) (segment "Baby Please Don't Go")
 2004 3: The Dale Earnhardt Story (TV Movie)
 2004 20th Century Masters: The Best of Alternative '80s - The DVD Collection (Video short) (video "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2003-2004 Skin (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- True Lies (2004)
- Blowback (2003)
- Amber Synn (2003)
- Endorsement (2003)
- Secrets & Lies (2003)
 2003 Queen: Greatest Video Hits 2 (Video documentary) (videos "A Kind of Magic", "Princes of the Universe")
 2003 The Human League: The Very Best of (Video) (videos "Circus of Death", "Empire State Human")
 2003 1st to Die (TV Movie)
 2002 Young Lions (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Navy: Part 2 (2002)
- The Navy: Part 1 (2002)
 2002 Pure 80's: The DVD (Video) (video "Video Killed the Radio Star")
 2002 Jeremiah (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2001 The Lost Battalion (TV Movie)
 2001 Billy Joel: The Essential Video Collection (Video) (videos "Pressure", "Allentown", "She's Right on Time", "A Matter of Trust")
 2000-2001 Queer as Folk (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Surprise Kill (2001)
- Premiere (2000)
 2000 On the Beach (TV Movie)
 1997-2000 The Hunger (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Wrath of God (2000)
- The Sacred Fire (2000)
- Nunc Dimittis (1999)
 1999 Queen's Greatest Flix III (Video) (video "Princes of the Universe")
 1999 Duran Duran: Greatest - The Videos (Video documentary) (videos "Planet Earth", "Hungry Like the Wolf", "Save a Prayer", "Rio", "Is There Something I Should Know?", "The Reflex", "The Wild Boys")
 1999 Resurrection
 1997 Billy Joel: Greatest Hits Volume III (Video documentary) (video "A Matter Of Trust")
 1997 Perversions of Science (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- People's Choice (1997)
- Planely Possible (1997)
 1991-1996 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Split Second (1991)
 1995 Taylor Dayne: Original Sin (Video short)
 1994 The Shadow
 1994 New Wave Hits of the 80's: Just Can't Get Enough Vol. 2 (Video short) (music video "Spandau Ballet - True")
 1992 Blue Ice
 1991 Queen: Greatest Flix II (Video) (video "A Kind of Magic")
 1991 Ricochet
 1991 Duran Duran: Decade (Video) (music videos)
 1986 Queen: Princes of the Universe (Video short)
 1986 Queen: A Kind of Magic (Video short)
 1986 Arcadia: The Flame (Video short)
 1986 Highlander
 1986 Now That's What I Call Music 7 (Video) (video "A Kind Of Magic")
 1985 Arena (Video)
 1985 Falco: Jeanny (Video short)
 1984 Red Hot Rock (Video) (segments "Sports Fans", "Mondo Bondage")
 1984 Duran Duran: The Wild Boys (Video short)
 1984 Razorback
 1984 Duran Duran: The Reflex (Video short)
 1983 Spandau Ballet: True (Video short)
 1983 Elton John: I'm Still Standing (Video short)
 1982 Billy Joel: Pressure (Video short)
 1982 Duran Duran: Save a Prayer (Video short)
 1982 Spandau Ballet: Instinction (Video short)
 1982 Duran Duran: Hungry Like the Wolf (Video short)
 1982 Duran Duran: Rio (Video short)
 1982 The Tubes: Tubes Video (Video)
 1981 Duran Duran: My Own Way (Video short)
 1981 Spandau Ballet: Paint Me Down (Video short)
 1981 Spandau Ballet: Musclebound (Video short)
 1981 Kim Carnes: Bette Davies Eyes (Video short)
 1981 Ultravox: Vienna (Video short)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed "I Guess That's Why They Call It the Blues" by Elton John See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Russ Mulcahy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The only gay director to direct a live action Resident Evil movie. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently incorporates water as a design element in production See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page