No photo available. Represent Gyanesh Mukherjee? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 61,429 this week

Gyanesh Mukherjee (I) (–2008)

Gyanesh Mukherjee was an actor and director, known for Meghe Dhaka Tara (1960), Abhijaan (1962) and Baishey Shravana (1960). He died on May 8, 2008 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Related News

Ray 'S The Masterpiece Set - 3
| DearCinema.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gyanesh Mukherjee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Meghe Dhaka Tara
Meghe Dhaka Tara Banshi Dutta
(1960)
Abhijaan
Abhijaan Josef
(1962)
Baishey Shravana
(1960)
Hirer Angti
Hirer Angti Actor
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 2003 Alo (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 2002 Desh
 2001 Durga
 1997 Pratirodh
 1996 Tarini Tarama
 1996 Damu
 1996 Mukhyamantri
 1995 Target
Rampear
 1994 Didi
 1994 Gajamukta
 1992 Hirer Angti (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1990 Byabadhan
 1989 Aakhri Badla
 1989 Chandaneer
 1989 Judge Saheb (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1988 Ekti Jiban
 1987 Abir
 1986 Vasundhara
 1983 Vasundhara
 1981 Maa Bipat Tarini Chandi (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1981 Swami Stree
 1981 Pratishodh
 1980 Sandhi (as Jnanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1978 Tusi
 1978 Ranger Saheb (as Jnanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1977 Reason, Debate and a Story
Panchanan Ustad (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1977 Mrigayaa
 1975 Priyo Bandhabi (as Jnanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1973 Jeewan Rahasya
Arjun Singh
 1973 Achena Atithi
 1971 Nimantran
 1971 Ekhane Pinjar
 1970 Ae Korechho Bhalo
Prabhat (Manager)
 1968 Rakta Rekha
 1967 Kheya
 1966 Kal Tumi Aleya
Tanis Sardar
 1965 Akash Kusum (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1965 Pratham Prem (as Jnanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1963 Chhaya Surya
 1963 Palatak (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1962 Abhijaan
Josef (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1962 Banarasi (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1962 Agnisikha (as Jnanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1961 Komal Gandhar
Debu Bose (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1961 Megh (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1961 Arghya
 1960 Baishey Shravana (as Gnanes Mukherji)
 1960 Meghe Dhaka Tara
Banshi Dutta (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1959 The River
Panchu (as Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay)
 1958 Bari Theke Paliye
Father
 1958 Ajantrik
Mechanic
 1955 Shap Mochan
 1954 Aaj Sandhyay
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ghanesh Mukherjee | Jnanesh Mukherjee | Gnanes Mukherji | Gyanesh Mukhopadhyay | Jnanesh Mukhopadhyay

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page