No photo available. Represent Mike Muir? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 57,666 this week

Mike Muir (I)

Mike Muir was born on March 14, 1963 in Venice, California, USA as Michael Muir. See full bio »

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Muir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Iron Man
Iron Man Soundtrack
(2008)
Encino Man
Encino Man Infectious Grooves
(1992)
Young Adult
Young Adult Soundtrack
(2011)
Grand Theft Auto V
Grand Theft Auto V Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ice T/Andrew Rannells/Lupe Fiasco (2015) ... (writer: "Institutionalized 2014")
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) (writer: "Subliminal")
 2012 Bank Roll (producer: "Fame")
 2011 Young Adult (writer: "Pledge Your Allegiance" - as Michael Muir)
 2009 Guitar Hero: Metallica (Video Game) (writer: "War Inside My Head")
 2008 Iron Man (writer: "Institutionalized")
 2007 The Blue Hour (writer: "Heaven" - as Michael Muir)
 2006 Guitar Hero II (Video Game) (writer: "INSTITUTIONALIZED")
 2005 Tony Hawk's American Wasteland (Video Game) (writer: "Institutionalized")
 2004 Lightning Bug (writer: "Till My Last Breath")
 1999 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater (Video Game) (writer: "Cyco Vision")
 1997 Ulee's Gold (writer: "No Fuck'n Problem")
 1995 Empire Records (writer: "I Shot the Devil" - as Michael Muir)
 1995 The Brady Bunch Movie ("Institutionalized")
 1994 Ready to Wear (writer: "Violent and Funky")
 1994 S.F.W. (writer: "No Fuck'n Problem" - as Michael Muir)
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Couch-Fishing (1993) ... (writer: "Institutionalized")
 1992 Auntie Lee's Meat Pies (writer: "I Saw Your Mommy")
 1992 Guncrazy (writer: "YOU CAN'T BRING ME DOWN")
 1992 Encino Man (lyrics: "Feed the Monkey" - as Michael Muir) / (music: "Feed the Monkey" - as Michael Muir)
 1986 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Free Verse (1986) ... (writer: "Institutionalized" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Suicidal Tendencies
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

While his band was on hiatus, he joined No Mercy, which also featured Mike Clark before he joined Suicidal Tendencies in 1987 as their rhythm guitarist. Suicidal Tendencies also covered No Mercy songs for their 1989 album "Controlled by Hatred/Feel Like Shit...Deja Vu". See more »

Trademark:

Blue Bandana

Nickname:

Cyco Miko

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page