No photo available. Represent Larry Muggerud? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,320 this week

Larry Muggerud

Larry Muggerud was born on January 28, 1968 in Queens, New York, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Larry Muggerud? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Larry Muggerud.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (63 credits)
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street (writer: "Insane in the Brain")
 2013 Hello Ladies (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (writer: "When the Shit Goes Down" - as Larry E. Muggerud)
 2013 Turbo (writer: "Jump Around")
 2013 The Internship (writer: "Jump Around")
 2013 This Is the End (writer: "When the Sh-- Goes Down")
 2012 Jack Reacher (writer: "Jump Around")
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cançons que curen (2012) ... (writer: "Insane in the Brain")
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (writer: "I Wanna Get High")
 2011 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The European Grand Prix (2011) ... (writer: " (Rock) Superstar" - as Lawrence Muggerud, uncredited)
 2011 Hall Pass (writer: "Hits From The Bong")
 2010 Due Date (writer: "Check Ya Self 2010")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Greatest Sports Movies of All Time (2010) ... (writer: "Jump Around" - uncredited)
 2010 Furry Vengeance (writer: "Insane in the Brain" - as DJ Muggs)
 2010 Cop Out (writer: "Loco En El Coco" - as Lawrence Muggerud)
 2009 Being Erica (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A River Runs Through It... It Being Egypt (2009) ... (writer: "Jump Around")
 2006-2008 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Reading Is a Fundamental Case (2008) ... (writer: "Jump Around" - uncredited)
- Stole a Badge (2006) ... (writer: "Jump Around" - uncredited)
 2008 Pineapple Express (writer: "Dr. Greenthumb")
 2007 The Brave One (writer: "Hits From The Bong")
 2007 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Walk Like a Man (2007) ... (writer: "Hand on the Pump (Muggs' Blunted Mix)")
 2007 Freedom Writers (as Larry E. Muggerud, "When The Shit Goes Down")
 2005 Fun with Dick and Jane (writer: "Insane in the Brain" - as Larry E. Muggerud)
 2005 SuicideGirls: The First Tour (Video documentary) (performer: "Morta" - as DJ Muggs) / (writer: "Morta")
 2005 Rebound (writer: "Jump Around")
 2004 You Got Served (writer: "Time 4 Sum Aksion")
 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star ("Insane in the Brain")
 2002 Dark Blue (writer: "Latin Lingo")
 2002 Cheats (writer: "CAN'T GET THE BEST OF ME")
 2002 8 Mile (writer: "Insane In the Brain")
 2002 The New Guy (writer: "(Rock) Superstar" - as Lawrence Mugerrud)
 2002 The Rookie (writer: "Jump Around")
 2002 Blade II (producer: "Child Of The Wild West" - as DJ Muggs) / (writer: "Child Of The Wild West")
 2002 All About the Benjamins (writer: "Da Rockwilder" - as Larry Muggerrud)
 2002/I Crossroads (writer: "How I Could Just Kill a Man")
 2001 Black Hawk Down (writer: "Jump Around")
 2001 How High (writer: "Hits From the Bong", "I Wanna Get High", "Da Rockwilder")
 2001 Bones (writer: "Memories")
 2001 Training Day (writer: " (Rock) Superstar" - as Lawrence Muggerud)
 2001 Scary Movie 2 (writer: "Insane In The Brain")
 2001 Crazy/Beautiful (writer: "Ten La Fe", "Tres Equis")
 2001 Bully (writer: "When the Shit Goes Down" - as Larry E. Muggerud)
 2001 Josie and the Pussycats (writer: " (Rock) Superstar" - as Lawrence Muggerud)
 2001 Save the Last Dance ("Da Rockwilder")
 2000 Little Nicky (writer: "(Rock) Superstar" - as Lawrence Muggerud)
 2000 Bamboozled (writer: "Just a Song" - as DJ Muggs)
 2000 Price of Glory (writer: "Jack U Back")
 1999 Twisted Metal 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Lighting Strikes" - as Lawrence Muggerud)
 1999 Brokedown Palace (performer: "Contradictive" - as DJ Muggs) / (writer: "Contradictive" - as L. Muggerud)
 1998 Bulworth (producer: "Bulworth (They Talk About It While We Live It)" - as MUGGS) / (writer: "Bulworth (They Talk About It While We Live It)" - as L. Muggerud) / (writer: "Insane in the Brain")
 1996 The Cable Guy (producer: "The Last Assassin" - as Muggs) / (writer: "The Last Assassin")
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Homerpalooza (1996) ... (writer: "Insane in the Brain")
 1996 Happy Gilmore (writer: "Jump Around")
 1995 Friday (writer: "Roll It Up, Light It Up, Smoke It Up", "Superhoes" - as L. Muggerud)
 1995 Kiss of Death (writer: "Jump Around")
 1995 The Addiction (writer: "I Wanna Get High" - as Muggerud)
 1994 Gang War: Bangin' in Little Rock (Documentary) (writer: "How I Could Just Kill A Man", "Pigs" - as Muggerud)
 1994 I Like It Like That (producer: "Latin Lingo" - as D.J. Muggs) / (writer: "Latin Lingo")
 1993 Mrs. Doubtfire (writer: "Jump Around")
 1993 Rising Sun (writer: "LATIN LINGO" - as Lawrence Muggerud)
 1993 Last Action Hero (writer: "Cock The Hammer")
 1993 Mi vida loca (writer: "The Good Hit" - as DJ Muggs)
 1993 Mad Dog and Glory (writer: "Hand On the Pump" (1991) - as Lawrence Muggerud)
 1992 White Men Can't Jump (writer: "A TO THE K")
 1992 Juice (producer: "Shoot 'Em Up" - as DJ Muggs) / (writer: "Shoot 'Em Up")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

D J Muggs | DJ Muggs | Muggs
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the hip-hop group Cypress Hill.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Larry Muggerud on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page