Up 17,015 this week

Movita (1916–2015)

Movita was born on April 12, 1916 in Nogales, Arizona, USA as Maria Luisa Castaneda. She was an actress, known for Mutiny on the Bounty (1935), Fort Apache (1948) and Girl from Rio (1939). She was married to Marlon Brando and Jack Doyle. She died on February 12, 2015 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 180 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 3 images
created 9 months ago
list image
a list of 40 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Movita's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 1987-1989 Knots Landing (TV Series)
- Down Came the Rain and Washed the Spider Out: Part 1 (1989) ... Ana (as Movita Castendada)
- The Heat of Passion (1989) ... Ana (as Movita Castendada)
- Giganticus II: The Revenge (1989) ... Ana (as Movita Castendada)
- Double Jeopardy (1989) ... Ana (as Movita Castendada)
- The Spin Doctor (1989) ... Ana (as Movita Castendada)
 1977 Panic in Echo Park (TV Movie)
 1958 Cool and Lam (TV Movie)
 1956 Conflict (TV Series)
Mrs. Hernandez
- Silent Journey (1956) ... Mrs. Hernandez
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
- Esteban's Legacy (1956) ... Tula
 1955 Apache Ambush
 1953 Ride, Vaquero!
Hussy (uncredited)
 1953 Dream Wife
 1952 Wild Horse Ambush
Lita Espinosa
 1951 The Adventures of Kit Carson (TV Series)
- The Desperate Sheriff (1951) ... Anita
 1951 Saddle Legion
Mercedes (as Movita Castaneda)
 1951 Soldiers Three
Cabaret woman (as Movita Castenada)
 1950 Kim
Woman with Baby (uncredited)
 1950 The Petty Girl
Carmelita Moray (uncredited)
 1950 A Lady Without Passport
Lorena (uncredited)
 1950 The Furies
Chiquita (as Movita Casteneda)
 1950 Federal Man
Lolita Martinez / Montez (as Movita Castaneda)
 1950 Wagon Master
Young Navajo Indian (as Movita Castaneda)
 1949 Red Light
Trina (as Movita Castenada)
 1949 The Mysterious Desperado
Luisa (as Movita Castaneda)
 1941 Tower of Terror
Marie Durand
 1939 Wolf Call
 1938 Rose of the Rio Grande
Rosita del Torre
 1937 The Hurricane
Arai (as Movita Castenada)
 1937 Paradise Isle
 1936 El capitan Tormenta
 1935 El diablo del Mar
Maya (as Movita Castaneda)
 1935 The Tia Juana Kid
Cabaret Dancer (as Movita Casteñada)
 1935 Señora casada necesita marido
Doncella (as Movita Luisa Casteñada)
 1934 Tres Amores
 1934 The Scandal
Gregoria (as Movita Casteñada)
 1934 La buenaventura (as Maria Luisa Casteñada)
 1933 Flying Down to Rio
Carioca Singer (uncredited)
 1930 El Dios del mar
Undetermined Role (as Movita Castaneda)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Movida Castaneda | Movita Castaneda | Movita Castenada | Movita Castendada | Maria Casteneda | Movita Casteneda | Maria Luisa Casteñada | Movita Luisa Casteñada | Movita Casteñada

Did You Know?


Sister-in-law of Jocelyn Brando during marriage to Marlon Brando. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
current circumstances frank-gibbard
Jack Doyle and Movita records potterik
Discuss Movita on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page