No photo available. Represent William Moss? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 8,275 this week

William Moss (I)

William Moss was born on June 13, 1920 in Greybull, Wyoming, USA as Paul William Moss Jr. He is an actor and producer, known for The Canterville Ghost (1944), Fear (1946) and Badman's Territory (1946). He was previously married to Jane Withers. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent William Moss? Add or change photos

Dysfunctional Family Fun

Family time during the holidays brings out the best and worst in all of us. Take a look at some memorably dysfunctional families in holiday-themed movies.

View our list of dysfunctional families

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Moss's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1947 The Perils of Pauline
Soldier (uncredited)
 1946 The Well-Groomed Bride
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1946 Badman's Territory
Bill Dalton
 1946 Fear
 1946 Miss Susie Slagle's
Thomas (uncredited)
 1945 Bring on the Girls
 1945 Let's Go Steady
Andy (uncredited)
 1944 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Ship's Clerk (uncredited)
 1944 The Canterville Ghost
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1949 The Big Cat (producer)
 1947 Kilroy Was Here (associate producer)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William P. Moss Jr.

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss William Moss on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page