No photo available. Represent Ann Morrison? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,679 this week

Ann Morrison (I) (1916–1978)

Ann Morrison was born on February 15, 1916 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Anna Mae Parrott. She was an actress, known for General Hospital (1963), The Brothers Karamazov (1958) and Battle Circus (1953). She was married to Frank Harford. She died on April 18, 1978 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ann Morrison.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 1974-1975 Police Woman (TV Series)
Woman / Mrs. Barry
- Above and Beyond (1975) ... Woman
- Flowers of Evil (1974) ... Mrs. Barry
 1975 This Is the Life (TV Series)
Madge
- The Downward Spiral (1975) ... Madge
 1974 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Beth
- Mystery Cycle (1974) ... Beth
 1973 Police Story (TV Series)
Housekeeper
- Death on Credit (1973) ... Housekeeper
 1970 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Ruth Phillips
- Log 75: Have a Nice Weekend (1970) ... Ruth Phillips
 1969 The Virginian (TV Series)
Mrs. Markle
- A Touch of Hands (1969) ... Mrs. Markle
 1963 General Hospital (TV Series)
Mrs. Nelson (1971)
 1963 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (TV Series)
Birdie
 1961-1962 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Mrs. Roe / Mrs. Wilmer
- All the Clocks Are Ticking (1962) ... Mrs. Roe
- To the Pure (1961) ... Mrs. Wilmer
 1961 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
Mrs. Emmanuel Krag
- Sunken Car (1961) ... Mrs. Emmanuel Krag (as Anne Morrison)
 1957-1961 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Mrs. Palmer / Mrs. Butler / Mrs. Burke / ...
- The Forbidden Guests (1961) ... Mrs. Butler
- This Is the Moment (1959) ... Mrs. Burke
- A Greater Strength (1958) ... Marie Crane
- Royal Partners: Part 2 (1957) ... Mrs. Palmer
- Royal Partners: Part 1 (1957) ... Mrs. Palmer
 1961 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Mrs. Henry
- Little Girl (1961) ... Mrs. Henry
 1960 Guestward Ho! (TV Series)
Mrs. Hartig
- Babs and the Lion (1960) ... Mrs. Hartig
 1960 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series)
Nora Benson
- Run for the River (1960) ... Nora Benson
 1958-1960 M Squad (TV Series)
Mrs. Pulaski / Mrs. Jonas Blecker / Mother
- Anything for Joe (1960) ... Mrs. Pulaski
- Ten Minutes to Doomsday (1959) ... Mrs. Jonas Blecker
- The Long Ride (1958) ... Mother
 1957-1959 Whirlybirds (TV Series)
Mrs. Eldredge / Mrs. Dunlop / Mrs. Heller / ...
- Bankrupt Alibi (1959) ... Mrs. Eldredge
- Story of Sister Bridgit (1958) ... Mrs. Dunlop
- Seven Were Trapped (1958) ... Mrs. Heller
- Rampage (1957) ... Eva Fisher
 1959 U.S. Marshal (TV Series)
- The Threat (1959)
 1959 Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (TV Series)
Mrs. Wharton
- The Bride Possessed (1959) ... Mrs. Wharton
 1959 The D.A.'s Man (TV Series)
Mae Diller
- Inside Track (1959) ... Mae Diller
 1958 Man with a Camera (TV Series)
Mrs. Burns
- Another Barrier (1958) ... Mrs. Burns
 1956-1958 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Hobby (1958)
- The Big Beer (1956)
 1958 The Court of Last Resort (TV Series)
Dora
- The Joe Credo Case (1958) ... Dora
 1958 Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Liz Allen
- Death Gets a Diploma (1958) ... Liz Allen
 1958 State Trooper (TV Series)
Mrs. Boger
- Cable Car to Tombstone (1958) ... Mrs. Boger
 1958 The Walter Winchell File (TV Series)
Rose
- Terror (1958) ... Rose
 1957 The Tall Stranger
Mrs. Judson (uncredited)
 1957 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Wagon Train Passenger
- The Ruth Owens Story (1957) ... Wagon Train Passenger
 1957 The Sheriff of Cochise (TV Series)
Mrs. Peterson
- Husband and Wife (1957) ... Mrs. Peterson
 1957 The Spirit of St. Louis
Mrs. Fearless (uncredited)
 1956 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series)
The Lady Customer
- The Refrigerator Salesman (1956) ... The Lady Customer
 1956 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Mrs. Hannegan
- The Harvey Borden Story (1956) ... Mrs. Hannegan
 1955 Violent Saturday
Mrs. Martha Stadt (uncredited)
 1955 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Loner (1955)
 1955 Medic (TV Series)
Shirley Burns
- Mercy Wears an Apron (1955) ... Shirley Burns
 1953 The President's Lady
Mary Donaldson (uncredited)
 1953 Battle Circus
Lt. Edith Edwards
 1952 My Pal Gus
Polly Pahlman
 1952 Holiday for Sinners
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1952 The Girl in White
Nurse Schiff
 1952 Red Skies of Montana
Mrs. Miller (uncredited)
 1951 The Guest (Short)
 1951 Close to My Heart
Mrs. Barker
 1951 People Will Talk
Dietician (uncredited)
 1951 I Was a Communist for the FBI
Ms. Nova (uncredited)
 1951 Fourteen Hours
Mrs. Helen Dunnigan (uncredited)
 1950 No Way Out
Nurse (uncredited)
 1949 Thieves' Highway
Mable (uncredited)
 1949 House of Strangers
Juror (uncredited)
 1949 Caught
Miss Murray (uncredited)
 1948 The Walls of Jericho
Nellie (uncredited)
 1941 Unholy Partners
Hazel - Secretary (uncredited)
 1941 Blossoms in the Dust
Maid (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She did voice work for Disney

Alternate Names:

Anna Mae Harford | Anne Morrison
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She married the piano player who was hired to play during her Sunday radio show poetry readings. Her husband also wrote songs with Tex Ritter. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
GH Days Oracle334
Discuss Ann Morrison on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page