STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 780 this week

Howard Morris (I) (1919–2005)


This short, quicksilver comic of TV's "Golden Age" has been heard more than seen in the last few decades, as he possesses one of the finest vocal instruments around for animation. Howard ("Howie") Morris was born in New York City in 1919 and forged his own destiny after a chance meeting with Carl Reiner in a radio workshop. Following the war in ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 136 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 683 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Howard Morris.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Howie Morris | Howard Norris
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the 1970s, he directed some McDonaldland commercials featuring Ronald, the Hamburglar, Mayor McCheese, and friends. Morris also performed the voice of Mayor McCheese throughout the decade. See more »

Nickname:

Howie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ernest T. Bass snoozer43
He Was An Excellent Director Too! tapennock
Underappreciated WesJ
Wasn't he in... sandraccoon
Good-bye Howie Elizabeth4976
How Do You Do, Mrs. Wiley? tgibbs279
Discuss Howard Morris on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page