STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 248,470 this week

Ben Morris (I) (1921–1982)


Ben Morris was born on June 17, 1921 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA. He was an actor, known for Kiss Me Deadly (1955), Dragnet (1951) and The D.A.'s Man (1959). He died on August 18, 1982 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1958 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ben Morris.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1960 Wanted: Dead or Alive (TV Series)
Sheriff
- The Medicine Man (1960) ... Sheriff
 1959 Lassie (TV Series)
Linc
- Star Reporter (1959) ... Linc
 1955-1959 Dragnet (TV Series)
Chet / Leon Gibson
- The Big Donation (1958)
- The Big Smoke (1955) ... Chet
- The Big Number (1955) ... Leon Gibson
- The Big Rescue (1955)
 1959 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Jimmy Carson
 1959 The D.A.'s Man (TV Series)
Howard Rasmussen
- Inside Track (1959) ... Howard Rasmussen
- Guns for Hire (1959) ... Howard Rasmussen
- Sammy's Friend (1959)
 1959 Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Henry Polle
- Accentuate the Negative (1959) ... Henry Polle
 1958-1959 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Ben Holden / Walt Bradley
- The Kitty Angel Story (1959) ... Ben Holden
- The Major Adams Story: Part 2 (1958) ... Walt Bradley
 1959 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Sarge O'Toole
- Living Is a Lonesome Thing (1959) ... Sarge O'Toole
 1958 Maverick (TV Series)
Harry
- The Spanish Dancer (1958) ... Harry
 1958 Bronco (TV Series)
Sky
- Four Guns and a Prayer (1958) ... Sky
 1958 Flight (TV Series)
 1958 M Squad (TV Series)
Joe Maloney
- The Refugee (1958) ... Joe Maloney
 1958 Buckskin (TV Series)
Pike Meadows
- A Picture of Pa (1958) ... Pike Meadows
 1958 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Clete
- Killer's Widow (1958) ... Clete
 1955 Kiss Me Deadly
Radio Announcer
 1955 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Police Officer
- The Betty Jane Ryan Story (1955) ... Police Officer
 1955 Medic (TV Series)
Baker
- Dr. Impossible (1955) ... Baker
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
- Santa's Old Suit (1954)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1960, he co-starred in an unsold pilot for a proposed sitcom called "Calvin and Clyde" that was produced by Jack Webb. See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Ben Chandler

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Ben Morris on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page