STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 259 this week

Louisa Moritz


Lovely, buxom and vivacious blonde bombshell Louisa Moritz was born as Louisa Castro on September 25, 1946 in Havana, Cuba. Many members of Louisa's family which include her father Luis, sister Aurora, and her older brother Rafael all have worked in the law profession. Moritz left Cuba and moved to New York City during the upheaval of the 1950s. ... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 267 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 2026 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 
a list of 3743 people
created 26 Mar 2015
 
a list of 340 people
created 17 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louisa Moritz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Up in Smoke
Up in Smoke Officer Gloria Whitey
(1978)
Death Race 2000
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 2000 The Independent
Sally / Receptionist
 1995 Galaxis
Bar Lady at Sharkey's
 1985 Hot Chili
Chi Chi
 1984 The Cartier Affair (TV Movie)
Wife of Fish Market / Restaurant Owner
 1984 Jungle Warriors
Laura McCashin
 1983 Chained Heat
Bubbles
 1982 The Last American Virgin
Carmela
 1981 True Confessions
Whore
 1981 Lunch Wagon
Sunshine
 1981 Under the Rainbow
Telephone Operator
 1981 Enos (TV Series)
- The Head Hunter (1981)
 1980 New Year's Evil
Sally
 1980 The Associates (TV Series)
Vera #1
- The Censors (1980) ... Vera #1
 1980 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Beth
- Sideshow (1980) ... Beth (as Louisa Moritz-Fine)
 1979 Cuba
Miss Wonderly
 1979 Portrait of a Stripper (TV Movie)
Donna
 1979 The North Avenue Irregulars
Mrs. Gossin
 1977-1978 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Debbi / Helen
- The Dog and Pony Show (1977) ... Helen
 1978 Up in Smoke
Officer Gloria Whitey
 1978 Coming Attractions
Margie, Duddy's Date
 1978 CPO Sharkey (TV Series)
Marlene
- The Even Couple (1978) ... Marlene
 1977 The Oregon Trail (TV Series)
- Hannah's Girls (1977)
 1977 The Happy Hooker Goes to Washington
Natalie Nussbaum
 1976 Chico and the Man (TV Series)
Lorraine
- Chico Packs His Bags (1976) ... Lorraine
 1976 Cannonball!
Louisa
 1976 One Day at a Time (TV Series)
Receptionist
- How to Succeed Without Trying (1976) ... Receptionist
 1975 Sixpack Annie
Flora
 1975 Death Race 2000
Myra
 1975 Foreplay
Lt. Sylvia Arliss
 1975 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Nurse Sanchez
- Bombed (1975) ... Nurse Sanchez
 1974 Happy Anniversary and Goodbye (TV Movie)
Terry
 1974 La disputa
 1974 The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat
Chita (Juan's Sister) (voice)
 1974 Happy Days (TV Series)
Verna LaVerne
- Richie's Cup Runneth Over (1974) ... Verna LaVerne
 1974 Lotsa Luck (TV Series)
Reenee Muldoon
- The Talent Show (1974) ... Reenee Muldoon
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Bonnie
- A Man Named Arno (1972) ... Bonnie
 1971-1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Candy Lee (segment "Love and the Alibi") / Dawn (segment "Love and the Vacation") / Dawn (segment "Love and the Detective")
 1972 Honeymoon Suite (TV Series)
 1970 The Man from O.R.G.Y.
Gina Moretti
 1969 The Joe Namath Show (TV Series)
Mail Girl
- Episode #1.13 (1969) ... Mail Girl
- Episode #1.12 (1969) ... Mail Girl
- Episode #1.10 (1969) ... Mail Girl
- Episode #1.9 (1969) ... Mail Girl
- Episode #1.8 (1969) ... Mail Girl
 1969 The Leslie Uggams Show (TV Series)
French Wife
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... French Wife
 1966 Assignment: Female
Miss Mousie
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Ms. Moritz played Daisy Mae in the theatrical production of "Lil' Abner". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Luisa Moritz | Louisa Moritz-Fine

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being cast as dumb blondes] When you go up for acting jobs, and you get acting jobs, you're happy to get acting jobs. There are a lot of people out there trying to get anything, and if you're getting dumb blonde roles, hey, it's okay.

Trivia:

Yale University graduate. See more »

Trademark:

Often cast as dumb blondes

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now