No photo available. Represent Anders Morgenthaler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 85,401 this week

Anders Morgenthaler

Anders Morgenthaler was born in Copenhagen, Denmark, in 1972. From early age he communicated through drawing. It can be said to have been his means of survival through the public school system. After graduating high school in 1992, he worked as a self-taught animator/designer at ITE (Interactive Television Entertainment), making Hugo the Troll, ... See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9099 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 133 people
created 18 Sep 2012
 
a list of 62 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 
a list of 374 people
created 29 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anders Morgenthaler's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Princess
Princess Writer
(2006)
Ekko
Ekko Writer
(2007)
The 11th Hour
The 11th Hour Writer
(2014)
Æblet & ormen
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2015 Kunstnerens Lærling (TV Series) (creator)
 2014/I The 11th Hour (written by)
  Pandaerne (TV Series) (creator - 22 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (writer - 12 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (written by - 9 episodes, 2011)
- Debbie bliver enke (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Vanessa bliver gravid (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Den barmhjertige Tommy (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Vanessa & Alexander VII (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Demokrati (2012) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2010 Hvad vil du vide (TV Series) (written by)
 2009 Æblet & ormen (screenplay) / (story)
 2009 Carsten & Gittes Vennevilla (TV Series)
 2008 Eat Shit and Die (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 Carsten & Gittes filmballade (screenplay)
 2007 Ekko
 2006/I Princess
 2005 Wulffmorgenthaler (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2005) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2005) ... (writer)
 2002 Tyr (Short)
 2001 KatjaKaj og BenteBent (TV Series) (creator)
 2000-2001 Gintberg Show Off (TV Series) (writer - 18 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.7 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.6 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.5 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.4 (2001) ... (writer)
 2001 Stig Römer Live (TV Series)
 1999 Nelly Nut Show (TV Series) (creator)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Kashmir's music video for "Surfing the Warm Industry" (2003). See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dr. Morgenthaler | Wulfmorgenthaler
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

'Princess (2006/I)' is not for kids. It's not nice. It's tough and incredibly depressing. I'm enormously proud of it.

Trivia:

Anders is also a renowned cartoonist. He won a prestigious comic strip-competition in the daily danish newspaper Politiken with the strip "Kalzone".

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Today I Am Here's review in ABC gazzoloadri
Discuss Anders Morgenthaler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page