STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,308 this week

Mark Moraghan


Mark Moraghan was born in 1963. He is an actor and director, known for Thomas & Friends (1984), Holby City (1999) and Thomas & Friends: King of the Railway (2013). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Moraghan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 2015 Victrix (pre-production)
Chief Centurion, Severus
 2014 Amar Akbar & Tony (completed)
George
 2015 Thomas & Friends: Dinos and Discoveries (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2010-2015 Thomas & Friends (TV Series short)
Narrator (UK & US)
- Samson Sent for Scrap (2015) ... Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
- Emily Saves the World (2015) ... Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
- Samson at Your Service (2015) ... Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
- Timothy and the Rainbow Truck (2015) ... Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
- Millie and the Volcano (2015) ... Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2014 Thomas & Friends: Signals Crossed (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2014 Allies
Colonel Slade
 2014 Thomas & Friends: The Christmas Engines (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2014 Thomas & Friends: Engines to the Rescue (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2014 Thomas & Friends: Tale of the Brave (Video)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2014 Thomas & Friends: Trouble on the Tracks (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2014 Thomas & Friends: Spills and Thrills (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2013 Thomas & Friends: The Thomas Way (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2013 Thomas & Friends: Santa's Little Engine (Video short)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2013 Thomas & Friends: King of the Railway (Video)
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2013 Thomas & Friends: Railway Mischief (Video)
Narrator (voice)
 2012 Rocket's Island (TV Series)
Carl
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... Carl
 2010-2012 Doctors (TV Series)
Guy Harrold / Tony Mullen
- What I'm Good At (2012) ... Guy Harrold
- Past Tense (2010) ... Tony Mullen
 1993-2008 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Roy Leamus / Luke
- Taking Stock (2008) ... Roy Leamus
- Going Home (1993) ... Luke
 2008 The Bill (TV Series)
Jeff Bowman
- Frontline: End Game (2008) ... Jeff Bowman
- Frontline: Aftershock (2008) ... Jeff Bowman
 2006 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Mark
- Home Grown (2006) ... Mark
 1999-2001 Dream Team (TV Series)
Ray Wyatt
- Episode #4.26 (2001) ... Ray Wyatt
- Episode #3.9 (1999) ... Ray Wyatt
 2000 Close & True (TV Series)
Steve Sheedy
 1989-1999 Brookside (TV Series)
Colin Lambert / Greg Shadwick / Carl Trevor
- Episode #1.2296 (1999) ... Greg Shadwick
- Episode #1.2139 (1998) ... Greg Shadwick
- Big Girl Now (1998) ... Greg Shadwick
- Something So Terrible (1992) ... Colin Lambert
- No Confidence (1992) ... Colin Lambert
 1998 Real Women (TV Series)
Jonathan
 1997 Casualty (TV Series)
Divisional Fire Officer
- The Golden Hour (1997) ... Divisional Fire Officer
 1996-1997 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Phil Young
- Borrowed Time (1997) ... Phil Young
- In Safe Hands (1996) ... Phil Young
 1996 Sharman (TV Series)
Dicks
- Episode #1.3 (1996) ... Dicks
 1996 The Vet (TV Series)
Nick Trevellyan
- Stormy Weather (1996) ... Nick Trevellyan
- A Fresh Start (1996) ... Nick Trevellyan
- Out of the Past (1996) ... Nick Trevellyan
- A Bit of a Chance (1996) ... Nick Trevellyan
- A Blind Eye (1996) ... Nick Trevellyan
 1995 Judge Dredd
Judge Monroe (uncredited)
 1995 The Chief (TV Series)
Det. Insp. Reaygo
- Episode #5.7 (1995) ... Det. Insp. Reaygo
 1991 Boon (TV Series)
Wayne
- Cab Rank Cowboys (1991) ... Wayne
 1991 Screen Two (TV Series)
Worker 2
- The Laughter of God (1991) ... Worker 2
 1990-1991 Waterfront Beat (TV Series)
Det. Sgt. 'Macker' McVay
- Dilemma (1991) ... Det. Sgt. 'Macker' McVay
- Acid Ship (1991) ... Det. Sgt. 'Macker' McVay
- Pick Up (1991) ... Det. Sgt. 'Macker' McVay
- E.P.O.S. (1991) ... Det. Sgt. 'Macker' McVay
- Stake Out (1991) ... Det. Sgt. 'Macker' McVay
 1990 Medics (TV Series)
Policeman
- Iraj (1990) ... Policeman
 1990 Shoot to Kill (TV Movie)
Special Branch Constable
 1988 Help! (TV Series)
Ferryman
- We Are Sailing (1988) ... Ferryman
 1988 London's Burning (TV Series)
D.O. Eddie Quinn (1995)
 1987 Bread (TV Series)
1st Policeman
- Episode #3.12 (1987) ... 1st Policeman
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial: a UK product called Bounce, which is a drying sheet placed in a tumble dryer See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mark Morachan

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Thomas and Friends See more »

Message Boards

Discuss Mark Moraghan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page