STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,474 this week

Randy E. Moore


Randy E. Moore is known for his work on Prisoners (2013), Miss Congeniality (2000) and Born on the Fourth of July (1989). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

What to Watch: "Mad Men"

In the latest installment of "What to Watch", IMDb's TV Editor Melanie McFarland chats with "Mad Men" stars Jon Hamm, January Jones, John Slattery, and series creator Matthew Weiner about the drama's extraordinary legacy, as AMC prepares to air its final seven episodes.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy E. Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects: Movie (75 credits)
 2015 Big Sky (special effects coordinator) (completed)
 2015 Spare Parts (special effects coordinator)
 2014 50 to 1 (special effects coordinator)
 2014/IV Dark House (special effects coordinator)
 2013 Force of Execution (special effects foreman)
 2013 Prisoners (special effects technician - as Randy Moore)
 2013 Odd Thomas (special effects coordinator)
 2013 The Last Stand (special effects)
 2010 The Crazies (special effects technician - as Randy Moore)
 2010 Legion (special effects coordinator)
 2010 The Spy Next Door (special effects supervisor)
 2009/I Brothers (special effects coordinator - as Randy Moore)
 2009 Dark Country (special effects coordinator)
 2009/I The Keeper (special effects director)
 2009 Carriers (special effects coordinator)
 2008 Linewatch (special effects coordinator)
 2008 $5 a Day (special effects coordinator)
 2008 Swing Vote (special effects coordinator)
 2008 Conspiracy (special effects coordinator)
 2008 The Eye (special effects director)
 2008 Hamlet 2 (special effects rigging foreman - as Randy Moore)
 2008 Sunshine Cleaning (special effects rigging foreman)
 2007 In the Valley of Elah (special effects coordinator)
 2007/V Intervention (special effects coordinator)
 2007 The Flock (special effects foreman)
 2006 Employee of the Month (special effects coordinator)
 2006 Seraphim Falls (special effects shop foreman - as Randy Moore)
 2006 A Scanner Darkly (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
 2006 Bordertown (special effects coordinator)
 2006 Believe in Me (special effects rain)
 2005 The Quiet (mechanical effects coordinator - as Randy Moore) / (special effects coordinator)
 2005 The Wendell Baker Story (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
 2004 The Alamo (special effects)
 2003 Worse (Short) (special effects)
 2002 Lone Star State of Mind (special effects coordinator)
 2002 The Rookie (special effects coordinator)
 2000 All the Pretty Horses (special effects coordinator)
 2000 Miss Congeniality (special effects coordinator - as Randy Moore)
 2000 Bullfighter (special effects coordinator - as Randy Moore)
 2000 Dr. T and the Women (special effects coordinator - as Randy Moore)
 2000 Where the Heart Is (special effects supervisor - as Randy Moore)
 1999 The White River Kid (special effects technician - as Randy Moore)
 1999 A Texas Funeral (special effects coordinator)
 1999 Universal Soldier: The Return (special effects crew)
 1999 Arlington Road (special effects)
 1999 A Slipping-Down Life (special effects coordinator)
 1998 Hope Floats (special effects coordinator)
 1997 Painted Hero (special effects coordinator)
 1997 Once Upon a Time in China and America (special effects coordinator)
 1996 Michael (special effects foreman - as Randy Moore)
 1996 The Evening Star (special effects coordinator)
 1996 Bottle Rocket (special effects)
 1996 Carried Away (special effects coordinator)
 1995 Lone Justice 2 (special effects)
 1995 Striking Point (special effects coordinator)
 1995 The Big Green (special effects coordinator)
 1994 Curse of the Starving Class (special effects coordinator)
 1994 Love and a .45 (special effects - as Randy Moore)
 1994 Blank Check (special effects coordinator)
 1993 Flesh and Bone (special effects coordinator)
 1992 Blood on the Badge (special effects)
 1991 Stealth Hunters (special effects coordinator)
 1991 Steele's Law (special effects coordinator)
 1991 JFK (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
 1991 Hard Promises (special effects coordinator)
 1991 Caged Fear (special effects)
 1991 The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (special effects)
 1990 The Exorcist III (special effects crew)
 1989 Born on the Fourth of July (special effects crew)
 1989 Lost Angels (special effects foreman)
 1988 Final Cut (special effects coordinator)
 1988 Heartbreak Hotel (special effects coordinator)
 1987 Murder Rap (special effects coordinator)
 1987 No Safe Haven (special effects coordinator)
 1986 Positive I.D. (special effects coordinator)
Show Show Special effects: TV (35 credits)
Show Show Special effects: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Art department: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Art department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Randy V. Moore | Randy Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Austin, Texas See more »

Trademark:

Great FX

Message Boards

Discuss Randy E. Moore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page