STARmeter
Top 500
Down 111 this week

Mandy Moore (II)


Amanda Leigh Moore was born in Nashua, New Hampshire, on April 10, 1984, to Stacy (Friedman), a former news reporter, and Don Moore, an airline pilot. During her childhood, her family moved to Orlando, Florida, where she was raised. She has Russian Jewish (from her maternal grandfather), English, Scottish, and Irish, ancestry. After seeing the ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 19 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 31 Jan 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 01 Jun 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mandy Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 6 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Walk to Remember
A Walk to Remember Jamie Sullivan
(2002)
Tangled
Tangled Rapunzel
(2010)
Saved!
Saved! Hilary Faye
(2004)
Chasing Liberty
Chasing Liberty Anna Foster
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (23 credits)
 2017/I I'm Not Here
Mom
 2017 47 Meters Down
Lisa
 2012 Hotel Noir
Evangeline Lundy
 2011 Swinging with the Finkels
Ellie Finkel
 2010 Tangled
Rapunzel (voice)
 2007 License to Wed
Sadie Jones
 2007 Because I Said So
Milly Wilder
 2007 Dedication
Lucy Reilly
 2006 Southland Tales
Madeline Frost Santaros
 2006 American Dreamz
Sally Kendoo
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes
Baby
 2005 Racing Stripes
Sandy (voice)
 2004 Saved!
Hilary Faye
 2004 Chasing Liberty
Anna Foster
 2003 How to Deal
Halley Martin
 2002 Try Seventeen
Lisa
 2002 A Walk to Remember
Jamie Sullivan
 2001 The Princess Diaries
Lana Thomas
 2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
Girl Bear Cub (voice)
 1996 Street Rats
Show Show Actress: Video (19 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (125 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for "Walk Me Home." See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 14 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 40 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Amanda Moore | Moore and Parker

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When people come up to me and say, 'You made it,' I think, 'But I'm not done yet. Not everyone's heard my music.' I want to be a household name. See more »

Trivia:

Good friends of the Osbourne family. Mandy has appeared in some of the episodes of their reality TV show. See more »

Trademark:

Her beautiful singing voice

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now