STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 615 this week

Joel David Moore


Joel David Moore was born on September 25, 1977 in Portland, Oregon, USA. He is an actor and director, known for Avatar (2009), Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004) and Grandma's Boy (2006). See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Joel David Moore on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 34 images
created 21 Apr 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Apr 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel David Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Avatar
Avatar Norm Spellman
(2009)
Grandma's Boy
(2006)
Youth in Oregon
Youth in Oregon Director
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (38 credits)
 2017/I Drone
Gary
 2015 Divine Access
Nigel
 2014/I Grace
Luke
 2014 #Stuck
Guy
 2014/I The Guest
Craig
 2013 CBGB
Joey Ramone
 2013 Hatchet III
Ben (uncredited)
 2012 Savages
Craig
 2012 Grassroots
Grant Cogswell
 2012 Jewtopia
Adam Lipschitz
 2012/I Gone
Nick Massey
 2012 Ticket Out
Riley (as Joel Moore)
 2011 Julia X
Sam (as Joel Moore)
 2010 Janie Jones
Dave (as Joel Moore)
 2009 Stuntmen
Troy Lebowski (as Joel Moore)
 2009 Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
Corey Finley
 2008 Wieners
Glenn
 2007 Shanghai Kiss
Joe Silverman (as Joel Moore)
 2007 The Dead One
Zak (as Joel Moore)
 2007/I Spiral
Mason
 2006 The Elder Son
Kenny (as Joel Moore)
 2006 Hatchet
Ben
 2006 The Shaggy Dog
Pound Employee
 2004 Raising Genius
Rolf (as Joel Moore)
 1996 Foxfire
First Geek (as Joel Moore)
Show Show Actor: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has appeared in numerous TV commercials, including ads for Best Buy, McDonalds, Quaker State, Cingular Wireless, and the state of California's "California Grown" campaign. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joel D. Moore | Joel Moore

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a younger brother, Adam, who graduated from North Park University in Chicago, Illinois. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page