No photo available. Represent Hal J. Moore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 926,174 this week

Hal J. Moore (1913–2006)

Hal J. Moore was born on October 11, 1913 in Bath, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for The Story of Seabiscuit (1949), The Killing (1956) and A Star Is Born (1954). He died on February 19, 2006 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" in and out of Costume

What does Richard Brake look like when he's not playing the Night's King? Take a look at photos of the cast of "Game of Thrones" in character and in real life.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hal J. Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1956 The Killing
Race Track P.A. Announcer (uncredited)
 1954 A Star Is Born
Racetrack PA Announcer (uncredited)
 1952 Boots Malone
Announcer (uncredited)
 1951 Cry Danger
Race Commentator (uncredited)
 1951 Blue Blood
Racing Announcer (uncredited)
 1948 The Return of October
Racetrack Announcer (uncredited)
 1948 The Winner's Circle (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hal Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Hal J. Moore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page