No photo available. Represent Dorothy Moore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 105,401 this week

Dorothy Moore (I) (1919–2005)

Dorothy Moore was born on January 12, 1919 in Mattoon, Illinois, USA. She was an actress, known for Girls' School (1938), The Big Shot (1937) and Quick Money (1937). She died on October 5, 2005 in Van Nuys, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dorothy Moore.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (25 credits)
 1944 Ladies Courageous
Emily Templeton (uncredited)
 1942 Broadway
Ann
 1942 Scattergood Rides High
Helen Van Pelt
 1941 A Very Young Lady
Miss Clayton (uncredited)
 1940 You'll Find Out
Penny (uncredited)
 1940 Youth Will Be Served
Lila (uncredited)
 1940 I'm Nobody's Sweetheart Now
Elsie (uncredited)
 1940 When the Daltons Rode
Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Girl in 313
Happy
 1940 Star Dust
College Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Free, Blonde and 21
Susan (uncredited)
 1940 High School
Jessica (uncredited)
 1939 Laugh It Off
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1939 Oily to Bed, Oily to Rise (Short)
April Jenkins (uncredited)
 1939 Calling All Curs (Short)
Nurse (uncredited)
 1939 Million Dollar Legs
Stella Cinders (uncredited)
 1939 Outside These Walls
Secretary (uncredited)
 1938 Blondie
Dorothy
 1938 Girls' School
Betty Fleet
 1938 Having Wonderful Time
Camp Guest (uncredited)
 1938 Vivacious Lady
Hat-Check Girl (uncredited)
 1937 Quick Money
Alice Tompkins
 1937 The Big Shot
Peggy Simms
 1937 On Again-Off Again
Bit (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dorothea D. Becker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared in the first two "Blondie" series films in the 1940s playing Blondie's younger sister Dot Miller.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Dorothy Moore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page