No photo available. Represent Earl Montgomery? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 128,955 this week

Earl Montgomery (II) (1894–1966)

Earl Montgomery was born on May 24, 1894 in Santa Cruz County, California, USA as Earl Triplett Montgomery. He was an actor and writer, known for Laws and Outlaws (1918), Roofs and Riots (1918) and Bonds and Banners (1918). He was married to Vera Reynolds. He died on October 28, 1966 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Of course Captain America: Civil War is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Montgomery's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (76 credits)
 1936 Navy Born
Sailor (uncredited)
 1927 You're Next (Short)
 1925 The Cloudhopper (Short)
'Red' Shirt
 1925 The Dome Doctor (Short)
 1924 Air Pockets (Short)
Uranius Holmes the Detective
 1923 Film Foolish (Short)
 1923 Running Wild (Short)
 1923 Tea: With a Kick!
Convict Dooley
 1922 Telephone Troubles (Short)
 1922 She Loved Him, But... (Short)
 1922 Circus Clowns (Short)
The clever detective
 1921 For Land's Sake (Short)
 1921 Bang! (Short)
 1920 A Parcel Post Husband (Short)
 1920 The Laundry (Short)
 1920 Sauce and Senoritas (Short)
 1920 Loafers and Lovers (Short)
 1920 Knights and Knighties (Short)
 1920 Throbs and Thrills (Short)
 1919 Rubes and Robbers (Short)
 1919 Caves and Coquettes (Short)
 1919 Whiz and Whiskers (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1919 Vamps and Variety (Short)
 1919 Zip and Zest (Short)
 1919 Harems and Hookum (Short)
 1919 Fares and Fair Ones (Short)
 1919 Girlies and Grubbers (Short)
 1919 Damsels and Dandies (Short)
 1919 Love and Lather (Short)
 1919 Beauty and Booty (Short)
 1918 Bums and Boarders (Short)
 1918 Pluck and Plotters (Short)
A Gangster
 1918 Farms and Fumbles (Short)
 1918 Submarines and Simps (Short)
 1918 Roofs and Riots (Short)
 1918 Misfits and Matrimony (Short)
 1918 Capers and Crooks (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1918 Flappers and Friskies (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1918 Shines and Monkeyshines (Short)
 1918 Skippers and Schemers (Short)
 1918 Bonds and Banners (Short)
 1918 Lame Brains and Lunatics (Short)
 1918 Sneakers and Snoozers (Short)
 1918 Love and Lavallieres (Short)
 1918 Laws and Outlaws (Short)
 1918 Flirts and Fakirs (Short)
 1918 Counts and No Counts (Short)
 1918 Sleuths and Slickers (Short)
 1918 Tramps and Traitors (Short)
 1918 Courts and Convicts (Short)
 1918 Telephones and Troubles (Short)
 1918 Jumbles and Jokers (Short)
 1918 Peanuts and Politics (Short)
 1917 Stowaways and Strategy (Short)
 1917 Spooks and Spasms (Short)
 1917 Rough Toughs and Roof Tops (Short)
Monty
 1917 Hugs and Hubbub (Short)
 1917 Riff Raff and Rivalry (Short)
 1917 Sports and Splashes (Short)
The Big V Riot Squad
 1917 Plagues and Puppy Love (Short)
Bit Role
 1917 Risks and Roughnecks (Short)
The Big V Riot Squad
 1917 Slips and Slackers (Short)
Big V Riot Squad
 1917 Gall and Golf (Short)
 1917 Chumps and Chances (Short)
Second Cop
 1917 Worries and Wobbles (Short)
 1917 Boasts and Boldness (Short)
 1917 Turks and Troubles (Short)
 1917 Rips and Rushes (Short)
 1916 Hash and Havoc (Short)
Bit Role
 1916 That Sharp Note (Short)
 1916 Dare-Devils and Danger (Short)
Jack Dare
 1916 A Trunk an' Trouble (Short)
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earl T. Montgomery
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Earl Montgomery on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page