No photo available. Represent Carmen Montejo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,369 this week

Carmen Montejo (1925–2013)

Carmen Montejo was born on May 26, 1925 in Pinar del Río, Cuba as María Teresa Sánchez González. She was an actress, known for Broken Hearts (2001), A media luz (1947) and Nosotros, los pobres (1948). She was married to Manuel González Ortega. She died on February 25, 2013 in Mexico, Distrito Federal, Mexico. See full bio »

Related News

Mexican actor Joaquin Cordero dies
| RealBollywood.com

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 91 people
created 18 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 199 people
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 133 people
created 17 Jul 2013
 
a list of 190 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Carmen Montejo.
5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (117 credits)
 2008-2009 In the Name of Love (TV Series)
Madeleine Martelli
- Muy inteligente (2009) ... Madeleine Martelli
- Escape (2009) ... Madeleine Martelli
- Rechazo (2009) ... Madeleine Martelli
- Romina se accidenta (2009) ... Madeleine Martelli
- Bajo custodia (2009) ... Madeleine Martelli
 2008 La rosa de Guadalupe (TV Series)
Carmela
- Seguir al amor (2008) ... Carmela
 2007 Amor sin maquillaje (TV Series)
Verónica Vda. de Velázquez
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Verónica Vda. de Velázquez
 2002-2003 Mujer, casos de la vida real (TV Series)
Margarita
- Injusticia (2003)
- Un viejo amor (2002) ... Margarita
 2002 The Faces of the Moon
Mariana Toscano
 2001 Aventuras en el tiempo (TV Series)
Margarita Rosales
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... Margarita Rosales
 2001 Broken Hearts
Doña Fide
 2000 Friends Forever (TV Series)
Julia Ruvalcaba Viuda de Vidal
- Episode #1.18 (2000) ... Julia Ruvalcaba Viuda de Vidal
 1999 Serafín (TV Series)
Gigi (voice)
 1996 Te sigo amando (TV Series)
Paula Garza
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Paula Garza
 1992 Mágica juventud (TV Series)
Leonor / Pepita (1992)
 1989 Tres generaciones (TV Series)
Carmen (1989)
 1986 El engaño (TV Series)
Abuela Angelina
 1986 Cuna de lobos (TV Series)
Esperanza Mandujano
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... Esperanza Mandujano
 1985 Juana Iris (TV Series)
María Luisa (1985)
 1984 Ni Chana, ni Juana
Pilar del Río
 1984 Mamá, soy Paquito
Señora Falcon
 1983 El maleficio (TV Series)
Doña Emilia
 1982 El Bronco
 1982 Burdel
 1980 Juventud (TV Series)
Doña Cuca (1980)
 1980 Divino tesoro (TV Series)
 1979 En la trampa
Laura
 1978 Pecado de amor (TV Series)
Cristina Otero (1978)
 1977 Prisión de mujeres
Marta / La macabra
 1977 Dinastía de la muerte
Doña Herminia del Fierro
 1976 El rey
Señora del Rivero
 1976 Coronation
Doña Elisa - Abuela
 1975 Mundos opuestos (TV Series)
Antonia (1975)
 1975 Presage
Doña Agueda
 1975 Paloma (TV Series)
Gloria
 1974 La tierra (TV Series)
Cordelia
 1973 The Prophet Mimi
Magdalena
 1973 The Cubs
Sra. de Cuéllar
 1972 Doña Macabra
Demetria
 1972 Las vírgenes locas
Helena
 1971 They Call Him Marcado
Remedios
 1970 La cruz de Marisa Cruces (TV Series)
Clarita
 1969 El retrato de Dorian Gray (TV Series)
 1969 La muñeca perversa
Tía Jenny
 1968 Sor Ye-yé
Madre superiora
 1968 The Adolescents
Lucía
 1967 Dicha robada (TV Series)
Teresa (1967)
 1967 El juicio de nuestros hijos (TV Series)
 1966 La razón de vivir (TV Series)
 1966 Los medio hogares (TV Series)
 1966 La recta final
Matha Maretti
 1965 Las abuelas (TV Series)
 1965 Nuestro barrio (TV Series)
 1965 Secreto de confesión (TV Series)
 1964 Apasionada (TV Series)
 1964 El río de las ánimas
Angelina
 1963 Destino (TV Series)
 1963 Doña Macabra (TV Series)
 1963 Gran teatro (TV Series)
- Las Troyanas (1963)
 1963 La telenovela semanal (TV Series)
 1962 Las momias de Guanajuato (TV Series)
 1961 Estafa de amor (TV Series)
 1961 La insaciable (TV Series)
 1961 Young People
Rosa, Madre de Alicia
 1960 El rapto (TV Series)
 1960 La casa del odio (TV Series)
 1958 El potro salvaje
Luisa
 1957 El vampiro
Eloisa
 1957 Legítima defensa
Elena
 1956 La pequeña enemiga
Lolita
 1956 Cara de ángel
Adela de Tamayo
 1955 El túnel 6
Rosita, esposa de Gustavo
 1955 Estafa de amor
Mariana
 1955 La sospechosa
Señora Adela Perez
 1955 El plagiario
 1954 La infame
Luisa Barrios de Benet
 1953 Luz en el páramo
Angela
 1953 Reportaje
Feminist nurse
 1953 Misericordia
Juliana
 1953 Acuérdate de vivir
Leonora
 1952 Sor Alegría
 1951 Todos son mis hijos!...
Margarita
 1951 Anillo de compromiso
Chabela Valdés
 1951 Mujeres sin mañana
Marta
 1951 Monte de piedad
María Franco Ruiz
 1951 In the Palm of Your Hand
Clara Stein
 1951 Entre abogados te veas
La Víctima
 1949 Al caer la tarde
Lucia
 1949 Bamba
Tirsa Mendieta
 1949 Secreto entre mujeres
Marta
 1948 Nosotros, los pobres
Yolanda, la Tísica
 1947 A media luz
Susana
 1946 Crimen en la alcoba
Martha
 1945 La señora de enfrente
Gilberta Madrigales
 1944 Caminito alegre
Hermana Isabel
 1943 Ave sin nido
Alicia Medina
 1943 No matarás
Cristina
 1943 Resurrección
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

La muñeca Sánchez

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Carmen Montejo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page