No photo available. Represent Josep Montanyès? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 128,837 this week

Josep Montanyès (1937–2002)

Josep Montanyès was born in 1937 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Josep Montanyès i Moliner. He was a director and actor, known for Teatro (1981), La comedia (1983) and Actors en primer pla (1983). He died on November 10, 2002 in Barcelona. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josep Montanyès's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Teatro
Teatro Director
(1984)
La comedia
La comedia Director
(1983)
Actors en primer pla
(1984)
Estudio 1
Estudio 1 Director
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1994 Capvespre al jardí (TV Movie)
 1992 L'hostal de la Glòria (TV Movie)
 1991 Maria Estuard (TV Movie) (as Josep Montanyes)
 1991 Terra baixa (TV Movie) (as Josep Montanyes)
 1989 Les noces de Fígaro (TV Movie) (as Josep Montanyes)
 1989 La bona persona del Sezuan (TV Movie) (as Josep Montanyes)
 1989 Lorenzaccio, Lorenzaccio (TV Movie) (as Josep Montanyes)
 1989 El manuscrit d'Ali Bei (TV Movie)
 1986-1987 La voz humana (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1983-1987 Teatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Els visionaris (1987)
 1986 L'alcova vermella (TV Movie)
 1986 Recordar, peligro de muerte (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1986) ... (as Josep Montanyes)
- Episode #1.7 (1986) ... (as Josep Montanyes)
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... (as Josep Montanyes)
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... (as Josep Montanyes)
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... (as Josep Montanyes)
 1984 Teatro (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Actors en primer pla (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1983 La comedia (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La señora Dot (1983)
 1983 Estudio 1 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La madriguera (1983)
 1967 Teatro catalán (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Montanyes | Josep Montanyes | J. Montanyès | Josep Muntanyès
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Joan Montanyès.

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now