No photo available. Represent Fred Montague? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,762,630 this week

Fred Montague (1864–1919)

Fred Montague was born in 1864 in London, England as Frederick Montague. He was an actor and writer, known for The Pullman Mystery (1917), A False Move (1914) and Destiny's Boomerang (1916). He was married to Maureen Rasmussen and Rita Montague. He died on July 3, 1919 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Top 10 TV Shows

Brooke Anderson from "Entertainment Tonight" and Melanie McFarland take a look at the Top 10 TV Shows of 2014 in our new series "IMDb Countdown".

Related News

LILFs: Links I'd Like To...
| Nerve

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Montague's work have you seen?

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 1919 A Western Wooing (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1919 All Wrong
Randolph Graham
 1919 His Debt
J.P. Manning
 1919 The Best Man
Celia's Uncle
 1919 The Ghost Girl (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1918 The Lure of the Circus
Howard Mason
 1918 The Rough Lover
Count Wintershin
 1918 Fast Company
Peter Van Huyler
 1918 The Fighting Grin
Amos Meredith
 1918 His Robe of Honor
Million Mulligan
 1917 The Winged Mystery
Capt. Bernard (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 Little Mariana's Triumph (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 A Prince for a Day (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 A Romany Rose (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 The Pullman Mystery (Short)
 1917 A Dream of Egypt (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 Jungle Treachery (Short)
Big Bill McPhearson
 1917 The Reed Case
Chief Grady
 1917 The Flame of Youth
James Gordon Sr.
 1917 The Clock
George Morgan (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 The Gift Girl
Dr. D'Eglantine (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 Good-for-Nothing Gallagher (Short)
Silas Hawkins
 1917 The Saintly Sinner
Governor Barnes (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 God's Crucible
Dudley Phillips (as Frederick Montague)
 1917 The Red Stain (Short)
Hubert Forrest (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Lawyer's Secret (Short)
 1916 Circumstantial Guilt (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The End of the Rainbow
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1916 Barriers of Society
Silas Gorham (as Mr. Montague)
 1916 Destiny's Boomerang (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 For Her Good Name (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Haunting Symphony (Short)
 1916 The Good-for-Nothing Brat (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 A Siren of the Jungle (Short)
Jan Smidt (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Star of India (Short)
Sir Lionel West (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Lion's Nemesis (Short)
Major Grey
 1916 Clouds in Sunshine Valley (Short)
Old Mills (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 A Kaffir's Gratitude (Short)
Bill Harrison (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Conscience of John David
The Libertine (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Leopard's Bride
Mr. Lansdown (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Hidden Law
Henry Richter (as Frederick Montague)
 1916 The Bait
Tom Sloan (as Frederick Montague)
 1915 Graft (as Frederick Montague)
 1915 A Gentleman of Leisure
'Big Phil' Creedon (as Frederick Montague)
 1914 The Ghost Breaker
Gaspart, the ghost
 1914 The Circus Man
Colonel Grand
 1914 The Man from Home
Earl Of Hawcastle
 1914 Ready Money
James R. Morgan (as Frederick Montague)
 1914 What's His Name
Fairfax
 1914 Where the Trail Divides
Rev. John Eaton
 1914 The Call of the North
Jack Wilson
 1914 The Man on the Box
Col. Raleigh
 1914 A False Move (Short)
Mr. Baxter (as Frederick Montague)
 1914 The Master Mind
Henry Allen
 1914 Brewster's Millions
Colonel Drew
 1914 Tommy's Tramp (Short)
The Tramp (as Frederick Montague)
 1914/I The Silent Messenger (Short)
Maria's Father (as Mr. Montague)
 1914 The Twins' Double (Short)
3rd Detective
 1914 A Bride of Mystery (Short) (as Frederick Montague)
 1912/I For the Love of Mike (Short)
Murray, Mary's and Mike's Wealthy Employer
 1912 The Wedding March (Short)
Alfred Solman
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frederick C. Montague | Frederick Montague | Mr. Montague

Message Boards

Discuss Fred Montague on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page