No photo available. Represent John Monks Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 145,229 this week

John Monks Jr. (1910–2004)

John Monks Jr. was born on February 24, 1910 in Pleasantville, New York, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for The House on 92nd Street (1945), 13 Rue Madeleine (1947) and Strike Up the Band (1940). He died on December 10, 2004 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Monks Jr..

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Producer | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (21 credits)
 1975 S.W.A.T. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Murder by Fire (1975) ... (writer)
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- High Tor (1956) ... (writer)
 1956 MGM Parade (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.24 (1956) ... (archive footage)
  The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1955) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1955)
- The Miracle on 34th Street (1955) ... (adaptation) / (teleplay)
  Climax! (TV Series) (script - 1 episode, 1955) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1954)
- The Box of Chocolates (1955) ... (script)
- The Gioconda Smile (1954) ... (adaptation)
 1953 So This Is Love (writer)
 1952 About Face (play "Brother Rat")
 1950 The West Point Story (screenplay)
 1950 Dial 1119 (screenplay)
 1949 Knock on Any Door (screenplay)
 1947 Wild Harvest (screenplay)
 1947 13 Rue Madeleine (original screenplay)
 1945 The House on 92nd Street (screenplay)
 1942 We Are the Marines (Documentary)
 1940 Strike Up the Band (screen play)
 1940 Brother Rat and a Baby (original screen play)
 1938 Brother Rat (play)
 1938 The Mad Miss Manton (contributing writer - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Brother Rat. Comedy. Written by John Monks Jr. [only Broadway credit] and Fred F. Finklehoffe [earliest Broadway credit]. All Musical Arrangements and Orchestra by Alexander Haas. Scenic Design by Cirker & Robbins. Directed by George Abbott. Biltmore Theatre: 16 Dec 1936- May 1938 (closing date unknown/577 performances). Cast: ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.C. Monks | J. Monks | John Cherry Monks
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss John Monks Jr. on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page