STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,056 this week

Mario Monicelli (1915–2010)


Mario Monicelli was born on May 15, 1915 in Viareggio, Tuscany, Italy. He was a writer and director, known for For Love and Gold (1966), The Organizer (1963) and Il marchese del Grillo (1981). He was married to Antonella Salerni and Chiara Rapaccini. He died on November 29, 2010 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 29 Dec 2010
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 16 Jun 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 01 Nov 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario Monicelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 32 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

For Love and Gold
(1966)
The Organizer
The Organizer Writer
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (111 credits)
 2010 La nuova armata Brancaleone (Short) (credit only - credit only)
 2000 Come quando fuori piove (TV Mini-Series)
 1999 Un amico magico: il maestro Nino Rota (Documentary) (writer)
 1999 Dirty Linen (writer)
 1991 Rossini! Rossini! (story and screenplay)
 1990 Dark Illness
 1987 I picari (screenplay) / (story)
 1985 Le due vite di Mattia Pascal (screenplay)
 1982 All My Friends Part 2 (writer)
 1981 Il marchese del Grillo (screenplay) / (story)
 1979 Lovers and Liars (screenplay)
 1977 Gran bollito
 1977 An Average Little Man (screenplay)
 1976 Signore e signori, buonanotte (written by - as Monicelli)
 1973 Vogliamo i colonnelli (as Monicelli)
 1970 Brancaleone at the Crusades (screenplay - as Monicelli) / (story - as Monicelli)
 1970 Le coppie
 1969 Oh, Grandmother's Dead (writer)
 1966 I nostri mariti (segment "Il Marito di Olga")
 1966 For Love and Gold (screenplay - as Monicelli) / (story - as Monicelli)
 1965 Casanova 70 (story and screenplay)
 1964 Summer Frenzy (screenplay)
 1963 The Organizer (screenplay - as Monicelli) / (story - as Monicelli)
 1962 Boccaccio '70 (segment "Renzo e Luciana")
 1961 Jail Break (screenplay) / (story)
 1960 The Passionate Thief (story and screenplay)
 1959 The Great War (story and screenplay)
 1958 Angel in a Taxi (screenplay)
 1958 Big Deal on Madonna Street (screenplay)
 1957 A Tailor's Maid (screenplay) / (story)
 1956 Donatella
 1955 Toto and Carolina (screenplay)
 1955 Fatal Desire
 1954 Forbidden
 1954 Guai ai vinti
 1954 Violenza sul lago (screenplay)
 1953 Funniest Show on Earth (writer)
 1953 Neapolitan Turk (dialogue)
 1953 Perdonami! (writer)
 1953 The Unfaithfuls (screenplay)
 1952 Cani e gatti
 1952 Toto in Color (screenplay)
 1951 Napoleone
 1951 Tizio, Caio, Sempronio (as Monicelli)
 1951 Cops and Robbers (dialogue)
 1951 O.K. Nero (story & screenplay)
 1951 The Naked and the Wicked (original screenplay - as Monicelli)
 1951 Accidents to the Taxes!! (screenplay) / (story)
 1951 È l'amor che mi rovina (screenplay) / (story)
 1951 Fame and the Devil (screenplay) / (story)
 1951 Double Cross (screenplay) / (story)
 1950 È arrivato il cavaliere! (screenplay)
 1950 Outlaw Girl (screenplay) / (story)
 1950 Soho Conspiracy (story)
 1950 The Taming of Dorothy (screenplay)
 1950 Vita da cani (screenplay) / (story)
 1950 L'inafferrabile 12 (screenplay - as Monicelli)
 1950 I'm in the Revue (screenplay) / (story)
 1949 How I Discovered America (writer)
 1949 Marechiaro (screenplay - uncredited)
 1949 The Iron Swordsman (writer)
 1949 Lure of the Sila (writer)
 1949 Totò cerca casa (screenplay) / (story)
 1949 Bitter Rice (collaboration - uncredited)
 1949 In the Name of the Law (screenplay)
 1948 Accidenti alla guerra!... (screenplay) / (story)
 1948 Fifa e arena (screenplay)
 1948 How I Lost the War (screenplay)
 1948 The Mysterious Rider (story and screenplay)
 1948 L'eroe della strada (story and screenplay)
 1948 Mad About Opera (story)
 1948 Lost Youth (screenplay)
 1948 L'ebreo errante (writer)
 1948 Tempesta su Parigi (screenplay)
 1948 Les Misérables (screenplay)
 1947 Il corriere del re (screenplay)
 1947 The Captain's Daughter (adaptation and screenplay - as M. Monicelli)
 1946 Peddlin' in Society (screenplay - uncredited)
 1946 Return of the Black Eagle (screenplay)
 1946 Angel and the Devil (screenplay)
 1945 Down with Misery (screenplay)
 1945 Fear No Evil (story & screenplay)
 1944 The Children Are Watching Us (screenplay - uncredited)
 1943 Cortocircuito (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1942 La donna è mobile (screenplay)
 1941 Brivido (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1940 La granduchessa si diverte (screenplay - uncredited)
 1939 Il documento (screenplay)
 1934 Il cuore rivelatore (Short)
Show Show Director (69 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michele Badiek | M. Monicelli | Monicelli

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The themes that make one laugh always stem from poverty, hunger, misery, old age, sickness, and death. These are the themes that make Italians laugh, anyway.

Trivia:

Has three daughters; Martina (b.1967), Ottavia (b.1974) and Rosa (b.1988). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Mario Monicelli is dead dariosoldatini
great role HermioneJWeasley
Mario Monicelli, il maestro. branca77
Discuss Mario Monicelli on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page