No photo available. Represent Paul Monash? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,949 this week

Paul Monash (1917–2003)

Scriptwriter Paul Monash, the son of silent film actress Rhoda Melrose, was born in New York on June 14, 1917. Although he was more interested in writing the Great American Novel, he wrote scripts for the early days of television, including the pilot for 'The Untouchables', which he also produced, and the hit soap Peyton Place (1964), which ... See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Paul Monash.

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Produced a unsold western pilot starring Richard Chamberlain called, "The Paradise Kid". See more »

Alternate Names:

A George Roy Hill Paul Monash Production also
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Survived by two stepchildren. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Thank You Paul Monash Cultfilmfeverforever
Discuss Paul Monash on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page